United States › North Carolina › Porters Neck CITY · 2020 ACS
Porters Neck North Carolina · 7,397 residents · 5.41 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Porters Neck is home to 7,397 people in North Carolina. At a median age of 53.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 62% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. Households here earn about 68% more than in North Carolina as a whole. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock. The poverty rate is 3.2%, under the national 12.8%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 53.5
US median: 38.8
More educated
62% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 50.3 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2010 – 2024
6K 6K 7K 7K 8K 2010 2020 2024 Porters Neck Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $94,886
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $90,841 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $52,300 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 54.5% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 5.9% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4%
Public administration 3.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.1%
Transportation & warehousing 1.1%
Education & health services 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$383,300
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2019
from $379,200 in 2019
US average: $265,253
$1,151
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $1,167 in 2019
US average: $1,124
from 78.7% in 2019
24.4% rent
2.35 people
Unchangedsince 2019
from 2.34 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 4.2 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 89.8%(6,769)
Hispanic / Latino 4.3%(325)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 88.5%(6,548)
Hispanic / Latino 3.4%(253)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 61.1% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 97.1% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 26.2% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.9 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 84.3% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 5.5% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.4% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 52.9% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 53.9% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 5.6% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 2.3% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 2.3% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.4%(116)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.1%(154)
Share of the 807 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Porters Neck Head to head
Compare Porters Neck to nearby cities PORTERS NECK VS
Ogden
Income $121,338 +28%
Home value $463,700 +21%
Population 8,249 +8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PORTERS NECK VS
Murraysville
Income $81,167 −14%
Home value $320,700 −16%
Population 16,339 +113%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PORTERS NECK VS
Hampstead
Income $91,745 −3%
Home value $402,100 +5%
Population 9,292 +21%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PORTERS NECK VS
Kings Grant
Income $62,232 −34%
Home value $300,700 −22%
Population 9,003 +18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Porters Neck, North Carolina? Porters Neck, North Carolina has about 7,397 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Porters Neck, North Carolina? The typical household in Porters Neck, North Carolina earns about $94,886 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Porters Neck, North Carolina expensive? In Porters Neck, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $383,300, and the typical rent is about $1,151 a month.
How educated are people in Porters Neck, North Carolina? About 62.5% of adults age 25 and over in Porters Neck, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Porters Neck, North Carolina? About 3.2% of people in Porters Neck, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here