United States › North Carolina › Pilot Mountain CITY · 2020 ACS
Pilot Mountain North Carolina · 1,440 residents · 2.04 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Pilot Mountain is home to 1,440 people in North Carolina. That trails the North Carolina median by roughly 38%. The typical home is worth $140,500. Households take in $35,306 at the median, 47% less than the US figure. 53% of homes are owner-occupied. 21.4% of locals live below the federal poverty line.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 40.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 10%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 1K 1K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pilot Mountain Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $35,306
−30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,529 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $18,526 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 23.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 15.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 3.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.3%
Transportation & warehousing 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.3%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$140,500
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $104,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$653
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $397 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 61.9% in 2000
47.3% rent
2.18 people
−11%since 2009
from 2.44 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 87.5%(1,121)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(16)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 84.2%(1,212)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(34)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 17.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 75.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 6.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 86.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 64.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 38.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 15.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 70 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pilot Mountain Head to head
Compare Pilot Mountain to nearby cities PILOT MOUNTAIN VS
Mount Airy
Income $40,275 +14%
Home value $181,900 +29%
Population 10,682 +643%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PILOT MOUNTAIN VS
Lewisville
Income $100,917 +186%
Home value $325,400 +132%
Population 14,421 +904%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PILOT MOUNTAIN VS
Winston-Salem
Income $59,268 +68%
Home value $233,800 +66%
Population 257,271 +17803%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PILOT MOUNTAIN VS
Clemmons
Income $87,655 +148%
Home value $335,800 +139%
Population 22,808 +1487%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pilot Mountain, North Carolina? Pilot Mountain, North Carolina has about 1,440 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pilot Mountain, North Carolina? The typical household in Pilot Mountain, North Carolina earns about $35,306 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pilot Mountain, North Carolina expensive? In Pilot Mountain, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $140,500, and the typical rent is about $653 a month.
How educated are people in Pilot Mountain, North Carolina? About 26.2% of adults age 25 and over in Pilot Mountain, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pilot Mountain, North Carolina? About 21.4% of people in Pilot Mountain, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pilot Mountain, North Carolina grown since 1990? Yes, Pilot Mountain, North Carolina has grown since 1990. The population has added about 259 residents, a change of about 22 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here