CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Montreat

North Carolina · 901 residents · 2.73 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Montreat is a city of 901 people in North Carolina. That is roughly 237% ahead of the North Carolina median. The median age is 22.8, younger than the US median of 38.8. Median household income runs $190,750, well clear of the $66,278 US median. 84% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 22.8
US median: 38.8
More educated
84% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

901
+43%since 2000
from 630 in 2000
1990 – 2025
22.8
Unchangedsince 2000
from 22.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
2.73 sq mi
Population, 19902024
28745562278995719902000201020202024Montreat
2024630
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 51.1%(10)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 91.9%(17)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 141.8%(16)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 1921.6%(195)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 2428%(252)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 343%(27)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 443.8%(34)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 543.1%(28)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 649.7%(87)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7413.5%(122)
US avg: 10%
75 to 849.7%(87)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.9%(26)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$190,750
+178%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $45,625 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$10,483
−37%since 2000
from $16,699 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
89.5%
+61.8 ptssince 2009
from 27.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
0.0%
−11.9 ptssince 2000
from 11.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information15%
US avg: 11.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Wholesale trade0%
US avg: 6.7%
Retail trade0%
US avg: 10%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Finance & insurance0%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
Other services0%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$455,000
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $225,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
81.3%
+10.0 ptssince 2000
from 71.4% in 2000
18.7% rent
2.42 people
+31%since 2009
from 1.85 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.4
−72%since 2009
from 8.4 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic94.9%(598)
Black1%(6)
Hispanic / Latino1.4%(9)
Asian0.6%(4)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic82.1%(740)
Black8.3%(75)
Hispanic / Latino7.4%(67)
Asian0.7%(6)
Other7.2%(65)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican3%(11)
Asian origin
Japanese2.5%(9)
Korean2.5%(9)
Ancestry
Italian11%(40)
English6.4%(23)
Irish6.1%(22)
Scotch-Irish6.1%(22)
German5.5%(20)
American5%(18)
Lithuanian4.1%(15)
Polish3.9%(14)
Syrian2.8%(10)
Israeli2.8%(10)
Swiss2.8%(10)
Hungarian2.5%(9)
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data
Norwegian2.5%(9)
Welsh2.5%(9)
Scottish2.2%(8)
Brazilian1.7%(6)
Dutch0.6%(2)
Section 05

Education

83.8%
+0.1 ptssince 2000
from 83.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2000
from 100.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
32.4%
−8.1 ptssince 2000
from 40.5% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

11.9 min
+4%since 2000
from 11.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
29.5%
−22.3 ptssince 2009
from 51.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
−4.4 ptssince 2009
from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

16.1%
+9.6 ptssince 2011
from 6.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
41.2%
−4.8 ptssince 2011
from 46.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
43.7%
US average: 73.3%
35.0%
+1.3 ptssince 2009
from 33.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

56.9%
+8.7 ptssince 2009
from 48.2% in 2009
43.1%
−8.7 ptssince 2009
from 51.8% in 2009
8.6%
+5.3 ptssince 2009
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
0.0%
−13.6 ptssince 2013
from 13.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
100.0%
US average: 91.9%
68.5%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married80.8%(235)
Married15.5%(45)
Widowed3.8%(11)
Divorced0%(0)
Women 15+
Never married83.1%(250)
Married15.6%(47)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced1.3%(4)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

0.0%
−13.6 ptssince 2013
from 13.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
71.3%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
25.3%
US average: 13.7%
3.4%
US average: 17.6%
9.6%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
0.6%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
95.2%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
13.5%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era83.3%(10)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 12 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Montreat

Head to head

Compare Montreat to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Montreat, North Carolina?

Montreat, North Carolina has about 901 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Montreat, North Carolina?

The typical household in Montreat, North Carolina earns about $190,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Montreat, North Carolina expensive?

In Montreat, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $455,000.

How educated are people in Montreat, North Carolina?

About 83.8% of adults age 25 and over in Montreat, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Montreat, North Carolina?

About 0.0% of people in Montreat, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.

Has Montreat, North Carolina grown since 1990?

Yes, Montreat, North Carolina has grown since 1990. The population has added about 182 residents, a change of about 25 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →