United States › North Carolina › Carolina Meadows CITY
Carolina Meadows North Carolina · 555 residents · 0.39 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Carolina Meadows is a city of 555 people in North Carolina. The median age is 84.4, about 45 years above the US median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 72% of adults have a four-year degree. Renters pay $3,500+ a month at the median. That is roughly 74% ahead of the North Carolina median. That puts it in the top 3% of US cities for household income.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 84.4
US median: 38.9
More educated
72% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 16%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 1,409 / sq mi
+4%since 2023
from 1,360 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 83.2 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
517 574 632 689 746 2020 2024 Carolina Meadows Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $126,007
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $133,090 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $118,295 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 85.0% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.382 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$443,800
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $514,900 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$3,501
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $3,176 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 44.8% in 2023
44.9% rent
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 1.41 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 8.9% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 40.5% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 3.9 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 91.4%(490)
Hispanic / Latino 3.9%(21)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 92.8%(515)
from 20 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data from 75.4% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 49.1% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 5.8% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 8.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 16.5% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 52.0% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 57.8% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 99.3% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 57 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Carolina Meadows Head to head
Compare Carolina Meadows to nearby cities CAROLINA MEADOWS VS
Chapel Hill
Income $85,989 −32%
Home value $613,700 +38%
Population 63,565 +11353%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAROLINA MEADOWS VS
Carrboro
Income $85,743 −32%
Home value $539,400 +22%
Population 20,962 +3677%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAROLINA MEADOWS VS
Morrisville
Income $125,396 same
Home value $518,800 +17%
Population 32,466 +5750%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAROLINA MEADOWS VS
Durham
Income $81,619 −35%
Home value $392,800 −11%
Population 305,561 +54956%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Carolina Meadows, North Carolina? Carolina Meadows, North Carolina has about 555 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Carolina Meadows, North Carolina? The typical household in Carolina Meadows, North Carolina earns about $126,007 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Carolina Meadows, North Carolina expensive? In Carolina Meadows, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $443,800, and the typical rent is about $3,501 a month.
How educated are people in Carolina Meadows, North Carolina? About 72.3% of adults age 25 and over in Carolina Meadows, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Carolina Meadows, North Carolina? About 1.8% of people in Carolina Meadows, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here