United States › North Carolina › Aurora CITY · 2010 ACS
Aurora North Carolina · 520 residents · 0.93 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Aurora is a city of 520 people in North Carolina. At a median age of 44.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. The average commute runs 39 minutes. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $100,700. Owners hold 55% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 44.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 37%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
426 513 599 685 772 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Aurora Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $37,016
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,917 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $13,252 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 20.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 9.7%
Transportation & warehousing 4.6%
Public administration 3.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$100,700
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $58,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$571
+43%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $315 in 2000
US average: $853
from 55.1% in 2000
45.2% rent
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.26 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 24.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 22.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 50.8%(296)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 51.3%(267)
Hispanic / Latino 2.9%(15)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 8.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 75.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 1.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 78.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 15.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 19.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 31.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 23.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 33.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 53.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.8%(3)
Share of the 19 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Aurora Head to head
Compare Aurora to nearby cities AURORA VS
New Bern
Income $61,031 +65%
Home value $240,100 +138%
Population 34,724 +7548%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
AURORA VS
Washington
Income $40,186 +9%
Home value $206,800 +105%
Population 9,910 +2083%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
AURORA VS
Havelock
Income $58,408 +58%
Home value $207,700 +106%
Population 17,430 +3739%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
AURORA VS
Winterville
Income $83,193 +125%
Home value $245,100 +143%
Population 10,973 +2317%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Aurora, North Carolina? Aurora, North Carolina has about 520 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Aurora, North Carolina? The typical household in Aurora, North Carolina earns about $37,016 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Aurora, North Carolina expensive? In Aurora, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $100,700, and the typical rent is about $571 a month.
How educated are people in Aurora, North Carolina? About 9.9% of adults age 25 and over in Aurora, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Aurora, North Carolina? About 21.3% of people in Aurora, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Has Aurora, North Carolina grown since 1990? Yes, Aurora, North Carolina has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 153 residents, a change of about -23 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here