CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Helena Valley Northeast

Montana · 3,813 residents · 53.2 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Helena metro area
Compare
The short version

Helena Valley Northeast is a city of 3,813 people in Montana. Households here earn about 99% more than in Montana as a whole. Since 2000 the city has risen by half, up 1,691 people. Owners hold 90% of the housing stock. At a median age of 46.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median household income runs $112,656, well clear of the $66,278 US median.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 46.5
US median: 38.8
More educated
44% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 71%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

3,813
+80%since 2000
from 2,122 in 2000
1990 – 2024
46.5
+18%since 2000
from 39.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
53.2 sq mi
Population, 19902024
1K2K3K4K5K19902000201020202024Helena Valley Northeast
20245K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.3%(201)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.5%(248)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 147.1%(270)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.3%(201)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.1%(120)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 348.4%(322)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.4%(473)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5414.2%(540)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6416.6%(634)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7413.9%(529)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846%(230)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.2%(45)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$112,656
+48%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $50,804 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$50,119
+147%since 2000
from $20,283 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
73.2%
+27.8 ptssince 2009
from 45.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
2.6%
−1.2 ptssince 2000
from 3.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information11.8%
US avg: 11.1%
Other services9.5%
US avg: 6.6%
Wholesale trade9%
US avg: 6.7%
Retail trade5.6%
US avg: 10%
Public administration5.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1.5%
US avg: 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food1.1%
US avg: 2%
Construction1.1%
US avg: 1.2%
Finance & insurance1%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical1%
US avg: 4.7%
Manufacturing0.5%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0.4%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$373,700
+71%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $145,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$711
−31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $684 in 2000
US average: $1,124
89.9%
+2.0 ptssince 2000
from 87.9% in 2000
10.1% rent
2.56 people
−3%since 2009
from 2.63 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.3
−15%since 2009
from 3.9 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97.1%(2,061)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.9%(19)
Asian0%(1)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic90.7%(3,458)
Black0.2%(6)
Hispanic / Latino3.2%(123)
Asian0.4%(14)
Other2.1%(79)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican2%(72)
Asian origin
Japanese0.3%(11)
Asian Indian0.3%(11)
Ancestry
German30.8%(1,085)
English19%(668)
Irish13.7%(482)
Norwegian10.4%(366)
American4.9%(171)
Italian4.6%(163)
French4%(142)
Welsh3.6%(127)
Swedish3.5%(124)
Dutch2.8%(97)
Polish1.9%(68)
Scotch-Irish0.9%(33)
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data
Scottish0.8%(27)
Austrian0.7%(23)
British0.4%(15)
Canadian0.4%(15)
Portuguese0.4%(14)
Croatian0.3%(11)
Finnish0.3%(11)
Czech0.3%(10)
Lebanese0.3%(9)
Danish0.2%(8)
Russian0.2%(6)
Greek0.1%(4)
Section 05

Education

43.5%
+18.7 ptssince 2000
from 24.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
98.1%
+8.9 ptssince 2000
from 89.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
14.2%
+5.9 ptssince 2000
from 8.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

20.5 min
+88%since 2000
from 10.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
75.1%
−5.7 ptssince 2009
from 80.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
4.5%
+4.5 ptssince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

3.3%
−1.4 ptssince 2011
from 4.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
66.9%
−3.6 ptssince 2011
from 70.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
84.7%
US average: 73.3%
49.4%
+7.5 ptssince 2009
from 41.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

51.9%
−0.9 ptssince 2009
from 52.8% in 2009
48.1%
+0.9 ptssince 2009
from 47.2% in 2009
1.8%
+0.1 ptssince 2009
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
3.2%
−3.1 ptssince 2013
from 6.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
95.7%
US average: 91.9%
88.8%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married21.7%(428)
Married67.8%(1,337)
Widowed4.4%(86)
Divorced6.1%(120)
Women 15+
Never married16.1%(328)
Married64.8%(1,316)
Widowed13.4%(272)
Divorced5.7%(115)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

3.2%
−3.1 ptssince 2013
from 6.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
67.9%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
21.1%
US average: 13.7%
21.1%
US average: 17.6%
9.8%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
7.2%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
85.2%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
31.7%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)31.7%(132)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)24.9%(104)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era24.7%(103)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II1.4%(6)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 417 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Helena Valley Northeast

Head to head

Compare Helena Valley Northeast to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Helena Valley Northeast, Montana?

Helena Valley Northeast, Montana has about 3,813 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Helena Valley Northeast, Montana?

The typical household in Helena Valley Northeast, Montana earns about $112,656 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Helena Valley Northeast, Montana expensive?

In Helena Valley Northeast, Montana, the median home is worth about $373,700, and the typical rent is about $711 a month.

How educated are people in Helena Valley Northeast, Montana?

About 43.5% of adults age 25 and over in Helena Valley Northeast, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Helena Valley Northeast, Montana?

About 2.6% of people in Helena Valley Northeast, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Helena Valley Northeast, Montana grown since 1990?

Yes, Helena Valley Northeast, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,038 residents, a change of about 115 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →