CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

Hardin

Montana · 2,940 residents · 2.97 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 2,940 people, Hardin is a city in Montana. Median home value sits at $42,200. Getting to work takes 12 minutes on average. The poverty rate is 22.2%, above the 13.2% national rate. Median rent is $270 a month. The median household earns $21,045, about 30% below the national median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 33.3
US median: 33.0
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 8%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

2,940
−13%vs 2000
vs 3,384 in 2000
1990 – 2025
33.3
−2%vs 2000
vs 33.8 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
2.97 sq mi
Population, 19902024
3K3K3K4K4K19902000201020202024Hardin
20244K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 59.5%(279)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 910.5%(309)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 145.3%(156)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 197%(206)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 246%(177)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3414.6%(428)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4411.9%(350)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 5411.1%(325)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 647.7%(225)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 747.6%(222)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 847.1%(209)
US avg: 4%
85 and over1.8%(54)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$21,045
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $28,018 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$9,551
−27%vs 2000
vs $13,041 in 2000
US average: $14,340
22.2%
−1.6 ptsvs 2000
vs 23.9% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$42,200
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $60,300 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$270
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $412 in 2000
US average: $450
63.6%
+5.2 ptsvs 2000
vs 58.5% in 2000
36.4% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic59.7%(2,019)
Black0.1%(3)
Hispanic / Latino5.5%(187)
Asian0.4%(12)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic76.1%(2,238)
Black0.5%(16)
Hispanic / Latino3.9%(116)
Asian0.2%(6)
Other23.1%(680)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican5.6%(211)
Guatemalan0.9%(34)
Asian origin
Japanese0.4%(16)
Ancestry
German9.7%(363)
Irish6.9%(260)
American6.6%(246)
Norwegian4.1%(152)
English2%(75)
Danish1.3%(47)
Dutch0.7%(28)
Scottish0.6%(23)
Italian0.6%(21)
Czech0.5%(20)
Swedish0.5%(20)
Welsh0.4%(16)
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data
Armenian0.4%(14)
French0.4%(14)
Scotch-Irish0.3%(11)
Canadian0.2%(9)
Section 05

Education

15.1%
−2.5 ptsvs 2000
vs 17.6% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
64.7%
−11.9 ptsvs 2000
vs 76.6% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
4.4%
−2.1 ptsvs 2000
vs 6.5% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

11.8 min
−24%vs 2000
vs 15.5 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married41.1%(702)
Married42.2%(720)
Widowed6.7%(114)
Divorced10.1%(172)
Women 15+
Never married16.1%(221)
Married59.1%(810)
Widowed6.1%(84)
Divorced18.7%(256)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

13.1%
−18.9 ptssince 2013
from 32.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
38.1%
−1.2 ptssince 2020
from 39.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
7.5%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 7.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
16.7%
+6.6 ptssince 2020
from 10.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
46.9%
+13.3 ptssince 2020
from 33.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.1%
−0.7 ptssince 2020
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
44.6%
−3.7 ptssince 2020
from 48.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
58.5%
+16.1 ptssince 2020
from 42.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)2.7%(5)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)9.6%(18)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era43.3%(81)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War4.8%(9)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 187 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Hardin

Head to head

Compare Hardin to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Hardin, Montana?

Hardin, Montana has about 2,940 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Hardin, Montana?

The typical household in Hardin, Montana earns about $21,045 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Hardin, Montana expensive?

In Hardin, Montana, the median home is worth about $42,200, and the typical rent is about $270 a month.

How educated are people in Hardin, Montana?

About 15.1% of adults age 25 and over in Hardin, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Hardin, Montana?

About 22.2% of people in Hardin, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →