CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

East Helena

Montana · 1,944 residents · 4.05 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Helena metro area
Compare
The short version

East Helena is a city of 1,944 people in Montana. The foreign-born share is 0%. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.8% of people here. 22% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 302 more people live here than in 2000. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $192,700.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 44%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

1,944
+18%since 2000
from 1,642 in 2000
1990 – 2025
38.2
+1%since 2000
from 37.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
4.05 sq mi
Population, 19902024
1K2K2K2K3K19902000201020202024East Helena
20242K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 56.6%(128)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97%(136)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 145.3%(104)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.6%(128)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245%(97)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3414.1%(275)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4414.6%(284)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5411.4%(221)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6412.7%(247)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7410.4%(202)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844.4%(86)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.9%(36)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$57,652
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,071 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$32,347
+104%since 2000
from $15,893 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
34.2%
+11.5 ptssince 2009
from 22.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
0.8%
−7.8 ptssince 2000
from 8.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Wholesale trade12.8%
US avg: 6.7%
Information11%
US avg: 11.1%
Other services6.7%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration6.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food4.8%
US avg: 2%
Finance & insurance3.8%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical3.8%
US avg: 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing3%
US avg: 0.5%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Retail trade0%
US avg: 10%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$192,700
+44%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $89,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$856
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $523 in 2000
US average: $1,124
67.0%
−4.7 ptssince 2000
from 71.8% in 2000
33.0% rent
1.97 people
−19%since 2009
from 2.43 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.3
+12%since 2009
from 3.0 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic94%(1,543)
Black0.2%(3)
Hispanic / Latino1.8%(30)
Asian0.1%(1)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic83.9%(1,631)
Black0.2%(3)
Hispanic / Latino4.5%(87)
Asian0.5%(10)
Other9%(174)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican8.4%(142)
Asian origin
Asian Indian1.2%(21)
Filipino0.7%(12)
Ancestry
German36.9%(622)
Irish23%(388)
English16.4%(276)
Norwegian8.6%(144)
Welsh5.3%(90)
Scottish4.8%(81)
Polish4%(68)
Scotch-Irish3.6%(60)
Czech3.3%(55)
Dutch2.9%(48)
Danish2.6%(43)
Swedish2.5%(42)
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data
Slovene1.7%(29)
Lithuanian1.4%(23)
Croatian1.1%(18)
Swiss0.9%(15)
American0.8%(14)
French0.5%(9)
British0.5%(8)
Russian0.4%(6)
Section 05

Education

22.5%
+9.1 ptssince 2000
from 13.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
90.8%
+1.7 ptssince 2000
from 89.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
0.6%
−3.8 ptssince 2000
from 4.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

26.1 min
+194%since 2000
from 8.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
78.7%
−5.3 ptssince 2009
from 84.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
4.0%
+2.3 ptssince 2009
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.3%
−2.6 ptssince 2011
from 4.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
67.8%
+1.1 ptssince 2011
from 66.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
77.2%
US average: 73.3%
43.9%
+12.1 ptssince 2009
from 31.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

52.1%
+3.0 ptssince 2009
from 49.1% in 2009
47.9%
−3.0 ptssince 2009
from 50.9% in 2009
0.1%
−0.8 ptssince 2009
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
4.9%
−7.6 ptssince 2013
from 12.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
93.9%
US average: 91.9%
80.7%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married33%(260)
Married42.7%(337)
Widowed6%(47)
Divorced18.4%(145)
Women 15+
Never married34.7%(226)
Married49.2%(321)
Widowed3.8%(25)
Divorced12.3%(80)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.9%
−7.6 ptssince 2013
from 12.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
51.7%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
22.8%
US average: 13.7%
22.5%
US average: 17.6%
15.2%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
7.7%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
75.7%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
40.1%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)36.5%(85)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)10.3%(24)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era27.9%(65)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War7.7%(18)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II6.4%(15)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 233 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to East Helena

Head to head

Compare East Helena to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in East Helena, Montana?

East Helena, Montana has about 1,944 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in East Helena, Montana?

The typical household in East Helena, Montana earns about $57,652 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is East Helena, Montana expensive?

In East Helena, Montana, the median home is worth about $192,700, and the typical rent is about $856 a month.

How educated are people in East Helena, Montana?

About 22.5% of adults age 25 and over in East Helena, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in East Helena, Montana?

About 0.8% of people in East Helena, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Has East Helena, Montana grown since 1990?

Yes, East Helena, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 406 residents, a change of about 26 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →