United States › Montana › Dillon CITY · 2010 ACS
Dillon Montana · 4,134 residents · 1.90 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Dillon is a city of 4,134 people in Montana. The average commute runs 13 minutes. Households here earn about 28% less than in Montana as a whole. Owners hold 55% of the housing stock. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $125,900. The median age is 33.9, younger than the US median of 37.2.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 33.9
US median: 37.2
More educated
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 30%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 4K 4K 4K 4K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Dillon Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $31,731
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,389 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,432 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 14.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 18.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 7.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 5.4%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Education & health services 1.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.7%
Public administration 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$125,900
+30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $76,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$544
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $376 in 2000
US average: $853
from 56.3% in 2000
45.0% rent
from 14.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.47 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 30.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 40.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.3%(3,574)
Hispanic / Latino 1.9%(73)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 92.2%(3,810)
Hispanic / Latino 3.5%(143)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 30.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 88.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 9.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 68.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 17.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 34.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 6.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 41.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 21.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 26.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 67.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 43.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 232 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Dillon Head to head
Compare Dillon to nearby cities DILLON VS
Butte-Silver Bow
Income $61,857 +95%
Home value $257,800 +105%
Population 35,469 +730%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DILLON VS
Anaconda-Deer Lodge County
Income $57,527 +81%
Home value $231,700 +84%
Population 9,709 +127%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DILLON VS
Belgrade
Income $97,328 +207%
Home value $535,200 +325%
Population 13,107 +207%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DILLON VS
Bozeman
Income $85,747 +170%
Home value $687,900 +446%
Population 58,814 +1277%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Dillon, Montana? Dillon, Montana has about 4,134 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Dillon, Montana? The typical household in Dillon, Montana earns about $31,731 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Dillon, Montana expensive? In Dillon, Montana, the median home is worth about $125,900, and the typical rent is about $544 a month.
How educated are people in Dillon, Montana? About 32.5% of adults age 25 and over in Dillon, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Dillon, Montana? About 19.6% of people in Dillon, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Dillon, Montana grown since 1990? Yes, Dillon, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 143 residents, a change of about 4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here