United States › Montana › Clancy CITY
Clancy Montana · 1,874 residents · 39.2 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Clancy is a city of 1,874 people in Montana. Households here earn about 72% more than in Montana as a whole. Owners hold 87% of the housing stock. Few US cities rank higher on income. 0% of people here were born outside the United States. 48% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 38.0
US median: 38.9
More educated
48% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 75%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 38 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 41.7 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 2000 – 2024
1K 2K 2K 2K 2K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Clancy Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $125,000
+30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $52,938 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $23,492 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 54.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 3.3% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.402 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Arts, entertainment, food 11.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.1%
Public administration 2.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$469,300
+75%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $147,400 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$978
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $504 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 87.4% in 2000
13.5% rent
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.78 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.79 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 39.6% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95%(1,336)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 88.8%(1,664)
from 6 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data from 39.4% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 94.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 10.5% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 72.4% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.4% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 73.8% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 68.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 16.0% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 48.1% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 21.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 5.3% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 2.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 88.8% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 94.9% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 92.6% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 98.0% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.3% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 2.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 69.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 9.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 82.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22%(20)
Gulf War (1990s) 30.8%(28)
Share of the 91 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Clancy Head to head
Compare Clancy to nearby cities CLANCY VS
Helena
Income $71,036 −43%
Home value $387,300 −17%
Population 35,138 +1775%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLANCY VS
Helena Valley Southeast
Income $74,075 −41%
Home value $331,500 −29%
Population 9,108 +386%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLANCY VS
Helena Valley West Central
Income $90,082 −28%
Home value $367,200 −22%
Population 8,056 +330%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLANCY VS
Butte-Silver Bow
Income $61,857 −51%
Home value $257,800 −45%
Population 35,469 +1793%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Clancy, Montana? Clancy, Montana has about 1,874 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Clancy, Montana? The typical household in Clancy, Montana earns about $125,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Clancy, Montana expensive? In Clancy, Montana, the median home is worth about $469,300, and the typical rent is about $978 a month.
How educated are people in Clancy, Montana? About 48.1% of adults age 25 and over in Clancy, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Clancy, Montana? About 4.8% of people in Clancy, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here