United States › Missouri › Sullivan CITY · 2010 ACS
Sullivan Missouri · 7,081 residents · 8.20 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Sullivan is home to 7,081 people in Missouri. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. The foreign-born share is 0%. Median home value sits at $106,500. Households here earn about 30% less than in Missouri as a whole. 55% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 35.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 6K 7K 7K 8K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Sullivan Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,329
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,046 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,518 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 19.2% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 11.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 4.8%
Public administration 4.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.8%
Education & health services 2.7%
Transportation & warehousing 1.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$106,500
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $73,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$652
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $453 in 2000
US average: $853
from 63.2% in 2000
44.8% rent
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.48 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 23.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 42.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.4%(6,186)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(76)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 96%(6,795)
Hispanic / Latino 2.2%(157)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data from 9.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 70.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 72.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 22.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 28.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.7%(60)
Share of the 276 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Sullivan Head to head
Compare Sullivan to nearby cities SULLIVAN VS
Union
Income $73,435 +127%
Home value $205,200 +93%
Population 13,445 +94%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SULLIVAN VS
Washington
Income $79,173 +145%
Home value $231,800 +118%
Population 15,906 +129%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SULLIVAN VS
Eureka
Income $108,394 +235%
Home value $379,200 +256%
Population 13,422 +93%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SULLIVAN VS
Wildwood
Income $161,060 +398%
Home value $495,800 +366%
Population 34,955 +404%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sullivan, Missouri? Sullivan, Missouri has about 7,081 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Sullivan, Missouri? The typical household in Sullivan, Missouri earns about $32,329 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sullivan, Missouri expensive? In Sullivan, Missouri, the median home is worth about $106,500, and the typical rent is about $652 a month.
How educated are people in Sullivan, Missouri? About 12.8% of adults age 25 and over in Sullivan, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sullivan, Missouri? About 13.4% of people in Sullivan, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Sullivan, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Sullivan, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,530 residents, a change of about 28 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here