United States › Missouri › Mountain View CITY · 2010 ACS
Mountain View Missouri · 2,719 residents · 3.78 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mountain View is a city of 2,719 people in Missouri. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Households here earn about 52% less than in Missouri as a whole. Median home value sits at $65,600. The poverty rate is 26.9%, above the 13.8% national rate. The median household earns $22,414, about 57% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 39.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 3K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mountain View Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $22,414
−21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $22,308 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $14,022 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 24.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 6.6%
Public administration 5.6%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$65,600
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $54,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$328
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $299 in 2000
US average: $853
from 61.6% in 2000
45.2% rent
from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.26 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.26 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 17.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 41.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.2%(2,290)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(38)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 96.4%(2,620)
Hispanic / Latino 1.8%(50)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data from 11.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 70.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 86.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 17.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 21.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 16.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 27.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 27.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 31.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 49.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 51.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.2%(18)
Gulf War (1990s) 34.7%(68)
Share of the 196 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mountain View Head to head
Compare Mountain View to nearby cities MOUNTAIN VIEW VS
West Plains
Income $44,002 +96%
Home value $169,900 +159%
Population 12,780 +380%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNTAIN VIEW VS
Fort Leonard Wood
Income $67,772 +202%
Home value $65,000 −1%
Population 15,432 +480%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNTAIN VIEW VS
Mountain Home
Income $41,274 +84%
Home value $169,800 +159%
Population 13,373 +403%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNTAIN VIEW VS
Rolla
Income $46,204 +106%
Home value $187,000 +185%
Population 20,588 +674%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mountain View, Missouri? Mountain View, Missouri has about 2,719 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mountain View, Missouri? The typical household in Mountain View, Missouri earns about $22,414 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mountain View, Missouri expensive? In Mountain View, Missouri, the median home is worth about $65,600, and the typical rent is about $328 a month.
How educated are people in Mountain View, Missouri? About 10.5% of adults age 25 and over in Mountain View, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mountain View, Missouri? About 26.9% of people in Mountain View, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mountain View, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Mountain View, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 683 residents, a change of about 34 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here