United States › Minnesota › Vernon Center CITY
Vernon Center Minnesota · 315 residents (2025 est.) · 0.49 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Vernon Center is home to 329 people in Minnesota. 84% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 20% of adults. The typical home is worth $143,300, having more than doubled since 2000. The foreign-born share is 1%. The poverty rate is 4.3%, under the national 12.5%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 39.1
US median: 38.9
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 359 in 2000
315 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
673 / sq mi
+16%since 2009
from 581 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 34.2 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
275 302 330 358 385 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Vernon Center Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $70,000
−24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $50,703 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $20,693 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 12.6% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 1.5% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.399 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 12.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 7.8%
Public administration 6.1%
Transportation & warehousing 1.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$143,300
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $65,600 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$950
+58%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $330 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 91.7% in 2000
15.9% rent
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.38 people
+13%since 2009
from 2.10 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 30.3% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 43.8% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.3%(353)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 97%(319)
from 7 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 6.9% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 87.1% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 1.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 79.0% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 8.9% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 74.0% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 88.5% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 26.5% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 14.8% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 12.9% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 6.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 77.6% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 91.4% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 95.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 95.0% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 3.3% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 6.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 62.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 11.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 30.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10%(1)
Share of the 10 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Vernon Center Head to head
Compare Vernon Center to nearby cities VERNON CENTER VS
North Mankato
Income $80,791 +15%
Home value $262,100 +83%
Population 14,165 +4397%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VERNON CENTER VS
Mankato
Income $66,873 −4%
Home value $261,700 +83%
Population 46,529 +14671%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VERNON CENTER VS
Fairmont
Income $53,084 −24%
Home value $169,900 +19%
Population 10,099 +3106%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VERNON CENTER VS
St. Peter
Income $65,122 −7%
Home value $250,700 +75%
Population 12,275 +3797%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Vernon Center, Minnesota? Vernon Center, Minnesota has about 329 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Vernon Center, Minnesota? The typical household in Vernon Center, Minnesota earns about $70,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Vernon Center, Minnesota expensive? In Vernon Center, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $143,300, and the typical rent is about $950 a month.
How educated are people in Vernon Center, Minnesota? About 20.1% of adults age 25 and over in Vernon Center, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Vernon Center, Minnesota? About 4.3% of people in Vernon Center, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Vernon Center, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Vernon Center, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 6 residents, a change of about 2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here