United States › Minnesota › Hitterdal CITY
Hitterdal Minnesota · 204 residents (2025 est.) · 0.86 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Hitterdal is home to 314 people in Minnesota. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 13% of adults. The population has risen by half since 2000, adding 113 people. Owners hold 85% of the housing stock. Households here earn about 45% less than in Minnesota as a whole. This skews young, with a median age of 33.2.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 33.2
US median: 38.9
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 126%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 201 in 2000
204 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
365 / sq mi
+59%since 2009
from 229 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 41.8 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
158 213 269 324 380 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hitterdal Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $48,750
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,500 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $13,737 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 29.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 12.3% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.376 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Transportation & warehousing 7.4%
Public administration 7.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.4%
Education & health services 1.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$151,600
+126%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,900 in 2000
US average: $376,019
from 87.2% in 2000
14.8% rent
from 19.3% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.57 people
+15%since 2009
from 2.24 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 80.0% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 1.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97%(195)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 79%(248)
Hispanic / Latino 17.2%(54)
from 25 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 6.6% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 81.6% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 2.2% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 69.5% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 23.2% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 61.4% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 88.4% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 39.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 15.8% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 9.1% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 19.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.9% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 78.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 95.9% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 96.0% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.5% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 19.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 59.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 24.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 27.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 28.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 80.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 53.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20%(2)
Share of the 10 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hitterdal Head to head
Compare Hitterdal to nearby cities HITTERDAL VS
Detroit Lakes
Income $62,958 +29%
Home value $265,800 +75%
Population 10,019 +4811%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HITTERDAL VS
Moorhead
Income $72,761 +49%
Home value $249,000 +64%
Population 46,533 +22710%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HITTERDAL VS
Fargo
Income $66,998 +37%
Home value $281,900 +86%
Population 136,275 +66701%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HITTERDAL VS
West Fargo
Income $90,665 +86%
Home value $321,900 +112%
Population 41,175 +20084%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hitterdal, Minnesota? Hitterdal, Minnesota has about 314 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hitterdal, Minnesota? The typical household in Hitterdal, Minnesota earns about $48,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hitterdal, Minnesota expensive? In Hitterdal, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $151,600.
How educated are people in Hitterdal, Minnesota? About 13.0% of adults age 25 and over in Hitterdal, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hitterdal, Minnesota? About 14.3% of people in Hitterdal, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hitterdal, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Hitterdal, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 78 residents, a change of about 33 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here