United States › Minnesota › Hitterdal CITY · 2010 ACS
Hitterdal Minnesota · 201 residents · 0.86 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hitterdal is home to 201 people in Minnesota. Owners hold 87% of the housing stock. The median age is 44.5, about 7 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $72,100, having more than doubled since 2000. Renters pay $388 a month at the median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 4.7% of residents.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 44.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 54%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 41.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
158 213 269 324 380 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hitterdal Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,750
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,500 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $13,737 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 29.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 12.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 18.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.3%
Transportation & warehousing 4.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.1%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$72,100
+54%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$388
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $263 in 2000
US average: $853
from 87.2% in 2000
13.5% rent
from 19.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.24 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 80.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97%(195)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 95.5%(192)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 6.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 81.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 69.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 23.2% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 39.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 15.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 59.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 24.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 27.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 28.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 80.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 53.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20%(2)
Share of the 10 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hitterdal Head to head
Compare Hitterdal to nearby cities HITTERDAL VS
Detroit Lakes
Income $62,958 +44%
Home value $265,800 +269%
Population 10,019 +4811%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HITTERDAL VS
Moorhead
Income $72,761 +66%
Home value $249,000 +245%
Population 46,533 +22710%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HITTERDAL VS
Fargo
Income $66,998 +53%
Home value $281,900 +291%
Population 136,275 +66701%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HITTERDAL VS
West Fargo
Income $90,665 +107%
Home value $321,900 +346%
Population 41,175 +20084%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hitterdal, Minnesota? Hitterdal, Minnesota has about 201 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hitterdal, Minnesota? The typical household in Hitterdal, Minnesota earns about $43,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hitterdal, Minnesota expensive? In Hitterdal, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $72,100, and the typical rent is about $388 a month.
How educated are people in Hitterdal, Minnesota? About 21.2% of adults age 25 and over in Hitterdal, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hitterdal, Minnesota? About 4.7% of people in Hitterdal, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hitterdal, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Hitterdal, Minnesota has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 35 residents, a change of about -15 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here