CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Good Thunder

Minnesota · 560 residents · 0.63 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Mankato metro area
Compare
The short version

Good Thunder is a city of 560 people in Minnesota. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 15% of adults. 79% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 0%. The typical home is worth $134,500, having more than doubled since 2000. 97% were living in the same home a year earlier.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 28%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

560
−5%since 2000
from 592 in 2000
1990 – 2025
38.1
+23%since 2000
from 31.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.63 sq mi
Population, 19902024
40545951356762119902000201020202024Good Thunder
2024456
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 57%(39)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.1%(34)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.8%(38)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.7%(32)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 246.8%(38)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3415.2%(85)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4415.9%(89)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.3%(69)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6412.1%(68)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 747%(39)
US avg: 10%
75 to 843.4%(19)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.8%(10)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$69,500
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,500 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$31,006
+113%since 2000
from $14,524 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
49.2%
+30.4 ptssince 2009
from 18.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
7.6%
−5.4 ptssince 2000
from 13.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Wholesale trade19.7%
US avg: 6.7%
Retail trade17.3%
US avg: 10%
Finance & insurance8.7%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical8.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Other services6%
US avg: 6.6%
Information5.3%
US avg: 11.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing4.3%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction4.3%
US avg: 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food3%
US avg: 2%
Public administration2.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing1%
US avg: 2.5%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$134,500
+28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $69,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$557
−20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $463 in 2000
US average: $1,124
79.0%
−4.9 ptssince 2000
from 83.9% in 2000
21.0% rent
2.27 people
−17%since 2009
from 2.72 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
1.9
−16%since 2009
from 2.3 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97.6%(578)
Black0.2%(1)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0.3%(2)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic91.8%(514)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino1.6%(9)
Asian0.4%(2)
Other3.8%(21)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.5%(3)
Ancestry
German54.1%(302)
Norwegian17.7%(99)
Irish8.8%(49)
American4.3%(24)
English3.2%(18)
Dutch3%(17)
Swedish3%(17)
Polish2%(11)
Scottish1.4%(8)
Danish1.1%(6)
Haitian1.1%(6)
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data
Belgian0.5%(3)
Czech0.4%(2)
French0.4%(2)
Russian0.4%(2)
Section 05

Education

14.5%
+6.3 ptssince 2000
from 8.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
93.6%
+4.2 ptssince 2000
from 89.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
5.3%
+4.8 ptssince 2000
from 0.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

26.0 min
+77%since 2000
from 14.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
79.6%
−1.7 ptssince 2009
from 81.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
2.8%
+2.8 ptssince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.9%
−1.7 ptssince 2011
from 4.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
70.6%
+1.0 ptssince 2011
from 69.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
80.2%
US average: 73.3%
21.0%
−2.0 ptssince 2009
from 23.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

51.6%
+2.6 ptssince 2009
from 49.0% in 2009
48.4%
−2.6 ptssince 2009
from 51.0% in 2009
0.0%
−0.7 ptssince 2009
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
2.2%
−16.7 ptssince 2013
from 18.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
88.6%
US average: 91.9%
97.1%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married28.1%(68)
Married38.4%(93)
Widowed21.9%(53)
Divorced11.6%(28)
Women 15+
Never married29.6%(45)
Married57.9%(88)
Widowed8.6%(13)
Divorced3.9%(6)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

2.2%
−16.7 ptssince 2013
from 18.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
53.5%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
13.6%
US average: 13.7%
15.2%
US average: 17.6%
27.7%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.4%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
67.8%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
43.2%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)57.6%(19)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)12.1%(4)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era12.1%(4)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War6.1%(2)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 33 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Good Thunder

Head to head

Compare Good Thunder to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Good Thunder, Minnesota?

Good Thunder, Minnesota has about 560 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Good Thunder, Minnesota?

The typical household in Good Thunder, Minnesota earns about $69,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Good Thunder, Minnesota expensive?

In Good Thunder, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $134,500, and the typical rent is about $557 a month.

How educated are people in Good Thunder, Minnesota?

About 14.5% of adults age 25 and over in Good Thunder, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Good Thunder, Minnesota?

About 7.6% of people in Good Thunder, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.

Has Good Thunder, Minnesota grown since 1990?

Yes, Good Thunder, Minnesota has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 21 residents, a change of about -4 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →