United States › Minnesota › Courtland CITY · 2020 ACS
Courtland Minnesota · 734 residents · 2.61 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Courtland is home to 734 people in Minnesota. 88% of homes are owner-occupied. The population is up 36% since 2000. The foreign-born share is 0%. Poverty is uncommon here, at 1.4% of people here. Renters pay $675 a month at the median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 36.7
US median: 38.8
Average education
30% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
331 471 611 751 891 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Courtland Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $81,000
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $58,906 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $23,267 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 34.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 2.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Transportation & warehousing 7.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.2%
Education & health services 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$198,700
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $113,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$675
−23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $580 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 84.6% in 2000
12.1% rent
from 2.42 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.3%(529)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 96.3%(707)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data from 28.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 85.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 7.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 82.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 83.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 40.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 3.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 3.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 31 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Courtland Head to head
Compare Courtland to nearby cities COURTLAND VS
New Ulm
Income $64,449 −20%
Home value $204,200 +3%
Population 13,863 +1842%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COURTLAND VS
North Mankato
Income $80,791 same
Home value $262,100 +32%
Population 14,165 +1884%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COURTLAND VS
St. Peter
Income $65,122 −20%
Home value $250,700 +26%
Population 12,275 +1619%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COURTLAND VS
Mankato
Income $66,873 −17%
Home value $261,700 +32%
Population 46,529 +6417%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Courtland, Minnesota? Courtland, Minnesota has about 734 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Courtland, Minnesota? The typical household in Courtland, Minnesota earns about $81,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Courtland, Minnesota expensive? In Courtland, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $198,700, and the typical rent is about $675 a month.
How educated are people in Courtland, Minnesota? About 30.3% of adults age 25 and over in Courtland, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Courtland, Minnesota? About 1.4% of people in Courtland, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Courtland, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Courtland, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 356 residents, a change of about 94 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here