United States › Minnesota › Clearwater CITY · 2020 ACS
Clearwater Minnesota · 1,922 residents · 1.80 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Clearwater is a city of 1,922 people in Minnesota. Since 2000 the city has more than doubled, up 1,064 people. The median age is 32.5, younger than the US median of 38.8. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. 4% of locals were born outside the United States. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $180,500.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 32.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
477 884 1K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Clearwater Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $63,958
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,696 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,325 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 9.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 5.3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.8%
Education & health services 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Public administration 1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$180,500
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $96,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$830
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $446 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 74.0% in 2000
31.5% rent
2.61 people
+22%since 2009
from 2.14 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97%(832)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 92.6%(1,779)
Hispanic / Latino 2.2%(42)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data from 11.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 86.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 2.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 84.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 70.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 31.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 11.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.5%(11)
Gulf War (1990s) 35.5%(27)
Share of the 76 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Clearwater Head to head
Compare Clearwater to nearby cities CLEARWATER VS
St. Cloud
Income $61,374 −4%
Home value $225,000 +25%
Population 72,647 +3165%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLEARWATER VS
Waite Park
Income $59,285 −7%
Home value $219,400 +22%
Population 8,450 +280%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLEARWATER VS
Sauk Rapids
Income $71,841 +12%
Home value $256,100 +42%
Population 13,768 +519%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLEARWATER VS
Monticello
Income $79,534 +24%
Home value $323,700 +79%
Population 15,670 +604%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Clearwater, Minnesota? Clearwater, Minnesota has about 1,922 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Clearwater, Minnesota? The typical household in Clearwater, Minnesota earns about $63,958 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Clearwater, Minnesota expensive? In Clearwater, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $180,500, and the typical rent is about $830 a month.
How educated are people in Clearwater, Minnesota? About 18.0% of adults age 25 and over in Clearwater, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Clearwater, Minnesota? About 9.9% of people in Clearwater, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Clearwater, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Clearwater, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,309 residents, a change of about 214 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here