United States › Minnesota › Carver CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Carver Minnesota · 1,266 residents · 4.77 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Carver is a city of 1,266 people in Minnesota. The population has risen by half since 1990, adding 544 people. 86% of homes are owner-occupied. That is roughly 38% ahead of the Minnesota median. Households take in $65,083 a year at the median, 53% more than the country as a whole. The poverty rate is 2.0%, under the national 12.4%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 32.8
US median: 35.2
More educated
30% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 40%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.5 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
170 2K 3K 5K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Carver Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $65,083
+21%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $40,833 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $15,466 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 1.8% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$152,100
+40%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $82,400 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$638
+1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $479 in 1990
US average: $602
from 87.4% in 1990
14.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.8%(713)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.8%(1,226)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(21)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 11.6% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 77.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.9% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.4 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 0.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 82.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 7.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 3.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 92.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 12.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.4%(19)
Gulf War (1990s) 37.2%(29)
Share of the 78 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Carver Head to head
Compare Carver to nearby cities CARVER VS
Chaska
Income $110,956 +70%
Home value $404,700 +166%
Population 30,513 +324%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARVER VS
Victoria
Income $195,639 +201%
Home value $581,200 +282%
Population 12,447 +73%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARVER VS
Chanhassen
Income $143,651 +121%
Home value $566,300 +272%
Population 25,748 +258%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARVER VS
Shakopee
Income $107,223 +65%
Home value $374,800 +146%
Population 49,366 +586%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Carver, Minnesota? Carver, Minnesota has about 1,266 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Carver, Minnesota? The typical household in Carver, Minnesota earns about $65,083 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Carver, Minnesota expensive? In Carver, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $152,100, and the typical rent is about $638 a month.
How educated are people in Carver, Minnesota? About 30.3% of adults age 25 and over in Carver, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Carver, Minnesota? About 2.0% of people in Carver, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Carver, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Carver, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 544 residents, a change of about 75 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here