CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Interlochen

Michigan · 583 residents · 1.24 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Interlochen is a city of 583 people in Michigan. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. Getting to work takes 44 minutes on average. The population has risen by half since 2011, adding 198 people. This skews young, with a median age of 32.3. The foreign-born share is 0%.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 32.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

583
+51%vs 2011
vs 385 in 2011
2010 – 2024
32.3
−30%vs 2011
vs 46.4 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
1.24 sq mi
Population, 20102024
216373530686843201020202024Interlochen
2024791
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 58.1%(47)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 97.7%(45)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 146%(35)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 195.5%(32)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 247%(41)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3418.9%(110)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4414.4%(84)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5414.4%(84)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 649.6%(56)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 746.7%(39)
US avg: 7%
75 to 841.2%(7)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over0.5%(3)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$40,139
+32%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $31,364 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$20,032
+11%vs 2011
vs $18,066 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
23.7%
−0.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 24.4% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.207
−16%vs 2011
vs 0.246 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Finance & insurance25.6%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical19.4%
US avg: 4.2%
Information13.2%
US avg: 11.5%
Education & health services6.2%
US avg: 0.9%
Other services4.7%
US avg: 7%
Public administration4.7%
US avg: 4.9%
Retail trade4.3%
US avg: 10.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Wholesale trade0%
US avg: 7.2%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$119,300
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $112,200 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
$716
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $768 in 2011
US average: $853
77.5%
+15.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 62.0% in 2011
22.5% rent
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
1.94 people
−3%vs 2011
vs 2.01 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
52.8%
+2.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 50.4% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
0.0%
−42.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 42.5% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
3.0
−17%vs 2011
vs 3.6 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic97.1%(374)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino2.9%(11)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
2010
White, non-Hispanic93.8%(547)
Black0.5%(3)
Hispanic / Latino1.9%(11)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
Irish22.6%(88)
English18.5%(72)
German11.6%(45)
Italian11.1%(43)
Swedish10.5%(41)
American10.3%(40)
Dutch8.7%(34)
Finnish5.1%(20)
Norwegian3.3%(13)
French2.8%(11)
Scotch-Irish2.8%(11)
Section 05

Education

6.6%
+3.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 3.5% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
79.2%
−1.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 80.7% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
3.0%
+3.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

44.3 min
−1%vs 2011
vs 44.8 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
82.2%
+9.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 72.7% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
12.8%
−14.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 27.3% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
5.0%
+5.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

8.1%
+0.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 7.4% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
18.6%
+3.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 15.3% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

49.4%
+4.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 44.4% in 2011
50.6%
−4.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 55.6% in 2011
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
6.9%
+2.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 4.9% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married27.2%(95)
Married52.7%(184)
Widowed3.2%(11)
Divorced16.9%(59)
Women 15+
Never married18.5%(61)
Married56.2%(185)
Widowed17.9%(59)
Divorced7.3%(24)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

7.3%
−13.4 ptssince 2013
from 20.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
64.5%
−0.1 ptssince 2020
from 64.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
0.4%
−35.7 ptssince 2020
from 36.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
18.1%
−6.1 ptssince 2020
from 24.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
25.7%
+20.2 ptssince 2020
from 5.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.4%
−0.1 ptssince 2020
from 0.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
64.8%
−32.9 ptssince 2020
from 97.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
36.8%
+12.6 ptssince 2020
from 24.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)47.1%(8)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)47.1%(8)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era52.9%(9)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 17 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Interlochen

Head to head

Compare Interlochen to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Interlochen, Michigan?

Interlochen, Michigan has about 583 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Interlochen, Michigan?

The typical household in Interlochen, Michigan earns about $40,139 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Interlochen, Michigan expensive?

In Interlochen, Michigan, the median home is worth about $119,300, and the typical rent is about $716 a month.

How educated are people in Interlochen, Michigan?

About 6.6% of adults age 25 and over in Interlochen, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Interlochen, Michigan?

About 23.7% of people in Interlochen, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →