United States › Michigan › Harrietta CITY · 2010 ACS
Harrietta Michigan · 143 residents · 0.99 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 143 people, Harrietta is a city in Michigan. At a median age of 46.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Households here earn about 50% less than in Michigan as a whole. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. Median home value sits at $79,300.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 46.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
91 129 167 205 243 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Harrietta Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $24,444
−42%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,500 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,258 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 6.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 9.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 6.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$79,300
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$692
−22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $700 in 2000
US average: $853
from 79.4% in 2000
20.0% rent
from 32.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 1.85 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 54.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 77.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.1%(159)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 93%(133)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data from 9.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 74.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 79.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 14.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 26.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 11.7% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 17.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 25.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 72.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 38.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.8%(5)
Share of the 24 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Harrietta Head to head
Compare Harrietta to nearby cities HARRIETTA VS
Cadillac
Income $51,773 +112%
Home value $134,300 +69%
Population 10,438 +6506%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARRIETTA VS
Traverse City
Income $74,087 +203%
Home value $415,400 +424%
Population 15,832 +9920%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARRIETTA VS
Big Rapids
Income $43,858 +79%
Home value $156,400 +97%
Population 8,623 +5358%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARRIETTA VS
Mount Pleasant
Income $44,706 +83%
Home value $173,100 +118%
Population 20,925 +13144%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Harrietta, Michigan? Harrietta, Michigan has about 143 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Harrietta, Michigan? The typical household in Harrietta, Michigan earns about $24,444 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Harrietta, Michigan expensive? In Harrietta, Michigan, the median home is worth about $79,300, and the typical rent is about $692 a month.
How educated are people in Harrietta, Michigan? About 8.3% of adults age 25 and over in Harrietta, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Harrietta, Michigan? About 18.6% of people in Harrietta, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Has Harrietta, Michigan grown since 1990? Yes, Harrietta, Michigan has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 17 residents, a change of about -11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here