United States › Maryland › Marlow Heights CITY · 2020 ACS
Marlow Heights Maryland · 6,169 residents · 2.03 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Marlow Heights is home to 6,169 people in Maryland. Owners hold 43% of the housing stock. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. The average commute runs 39 minutes. Households here earn about 20% less than in Maryland as a whole. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $290,700.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 43%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 6K 6K 6K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Marlow Heights Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $69,688
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,995 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $21,629 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 31.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 7.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 9.4%
Public administration 2.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Education & health services 0.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$290,700
+43%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $135,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,399
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $731 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 45.7% in 2000
56.9% rent
from 2.51 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 5.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 7.8%(474)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(92)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 3.4%(211)
Hispanic / Latino 16.7%(1,031)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data from 15.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 83.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 25.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 72.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 19.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 71.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 30.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 16.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 49.8%(1,026)
Women 15+
Never married 41.2%(1,044)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.5%(88)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.2%(104)
Share of the 430 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Marlow Heights Head to head
Compare Marlow Heights to nearby cities MARLOW HEIGHTS VS
Temple Hills
Income $66,841 −4%
Home value $366,200 +26%
Population 8,969 +64%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARLOW HEIGHTS VS
Hillcrest Heights
Income $82,785 +19%
Home value $364,000 +25%
Population 16,063 +194%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARLOW HEIGHTS VS
Camp Springs
Income $120,456 +73%
Home value $415,000 +43%
Population 22,544 +313%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARLOW HEIGHTS VS
Glassmanor
Income $66,327 −5%
Home value $351,000 +21%
Population 16,981 +211%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Marlow Heights, Maryland? Marlow Heights, Maryland has about 6,169 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Marlow Heights, Maryland? The typical household in Marlow Heights, Maryland earns about $69,688 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Marlow Heights, Maryland expensive? In Marlow Heights, Maryland, the median home is worth about $290,700, and the typical rent is about $1,399 a month.
How educated are people in Marlow Heights, Maryland? About 17.8% of adults age 25 and over in Marlow Heights, Maryland hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Marlow Heights, Maryland? About 14.0% of people in Marlow Heights, Maryland live below the federal poverty line.
Has Marlow Heights, Maryland grown since 1990? Yes, Marlow Heights, Maryland has grown since 1990. The population has added about 284 residents, a change of about 5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here