CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Water Valley

Kentucky · 279 residents · 0.53 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Water Valley is a city of 279 people in Kentucky. 4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Median home value sits at $43,100. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. 0% of locals were born outside the United States. Households here earn about 32% less than in Kentucky as a whole.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 38.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
4% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 15%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

279
−12%since 2000
from 316 in 2000
1990 – 2024
38.6
−2%since 2000
from 39.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Land area
0.53 sq mi
Population, 19902024
6014422931439819902000201020202024Water Valley
2024137
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 57.2%(20)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 93.9%(11)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 148.6%(24)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 197.5%(21)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 245.7%(16)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3411.8%(33)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4414%(39)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5415.1%(42)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6411.5%(32)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 748.6%(24)
US avg: 7%
75 to 843.6%(10)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over2.5%(7)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$28,125
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,071 in 2000
US average: $52,703
1990 – 2024
$15,034
+4%since 2000
from $14,387 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
7.4%
+2.6 ptssince 2009
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
20.7%
−0.4 ptssince 2000
from 21.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
0.381
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Retail trade31.7%
US avg: 10.9%
Information19.8%
US avg: 11.5%
Wholesale trade3.2%
US avg: 7.2%
Finance & insurance2.4%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical2.4%
US avg: 4.2%
Arts, entertainment, food2.4%
US avg: 2.4%
Other services2.4%
US avg: 7%
Public administration2.4%
US avg: 4.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1.6%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction1.6%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$43,100
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
1990 – 2024
$625
+43%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $344 in 2000
US average: $853
80.3%
+2.3 ptssince 2000
from 78.0% in 2000
19.7% rent
23.8%
−5.1 ptssince 2009
from 28.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.21 people
−1%since 2009
from 2.24 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
26.4%
+5.6 ptssince 2009
from 20.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
57.1%
+21.1 ptssince 2009
from 36.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
1.5
+4%since 2009
from 1.5 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic94.9%(300)
Black4.7%(15)
Hispanic / Latino0.3%(1)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2010
White, non-Hispanic90.7%(253)
Black5.7%(16)
Hispanic / Latino1.1%(3)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.9%(5)
Ancestry
American19.3%(52)
Irish16.3%(44)
English10.4%(28)
German9.6%(26)
Scotch-Irish4.1%(11)
Dutch1.9%(5)
Swedish1.5%(4)
Italian1.1%(3)
French0.7%(2)
Polish0.7%(2)
Norwegian0.4%(1)
Section 05

Education

3.6%
−3.7 ptssince 2000
from 7.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
70.9%
−1.9 ptssince 2000
from 72.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
0.0%
−2.9 ptssince 2000
from 2.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

23.0 min
+6%since 2000
from 21.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
88.0%
−0.2 ptssince 2009
from 88.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
11.1%
+1.0 ptssince 2009
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
9.0%
+2.7 ptssince 2009
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

1.6%
+0.8 ptssince 2009
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
11.1%
−0.9 ptssince 2009
from 12.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

46.7%
−0.1 ptssince 2009
from 46.8% in 2009
53.3%
+0.1 ptssince 2009
from 53.2% in 2009
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
9.5%
−1.9 ptssince 2009
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married0%(0)
Married44.9%(22)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced55.1%(27)
Women 15+
Never married0%(0)
Married74.5%(41)
Widowed25.5%(14)
Divorced0%(0)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

0.0%
−13.2 ptssince 2013
from 13.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
70.1%
+28.6 ptssince 2020
from 41.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
5.1%
−14.2 ptssince 2020
from 19.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
10.2%
−20.9 ptssince 2020
from 31.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
70.1%
+56.8 ptssince 2020
from 13.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.0%
−14.1 ptssince 2020
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
75.2%
+14.5 ptssince 2020
from 60.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
80.3%
+30.7 ptssince 2020
from 49.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Drill deeper

Places similar to Water Valley

Head to head

Compare Water Valley to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Water Valley, Kentucky?

Water Valley, Kentucky has about 279 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Water Valley, Kentucky?

The typical household in Water Valley, Kentucky earns about $28,125 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Water Valley, Kentucky expensive?

In Water Valley, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $43,100, and the typical rent is about $625 a month.

How educated are people in Water Valley, Kentucky?

About 3.6% of adults age 25 and over in Water Valley, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Water Valley, Kentucky?

About 20.7% of people in Water Valley, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.

Has Water Valley, Kentucky grown since 1990?

Yes, Water Valley, Kentucky has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 25 residents, a change of about -8 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →