United States › Kentucky › Water Valley CITY
Water Valley Kentucky · 137 residents · 0.53 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 137 people, Water Valley is a city in Kentucky. 0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 100% of homes are owner-occupied. The median age is 29.0, younger than the US median of 38.9. There are 179 fewer people here than in 2000. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $77,100.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 29.0
US median: 38.9
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 257 / sq mi
−51%since 2009
from 528 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 39.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
60 144 229 314 398 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Water Valley Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,143
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,071 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $14,387 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 21.1% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.381 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$77,100
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,000 in 2000
US average: $376,019
100.0%
+22.0 ptssince 2000
from 78.0% in 2000
0.0% rent
from 28.8% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
3.61 people
+61%since 2009
from 2.24 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 20.8% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 1.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.9%(300)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 80.3%(110)
from 10 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 7.3% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 72.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 2.9% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
100.0%
+11.8 ptssince 2009
from 88.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.1% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 56.4% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 82.2% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 12.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 14.5% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 13.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
100.0%
+58.6 ptssince 2017
from 41.4% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
100.0%
+19.0 ptssince 2020
from 81.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 90.2% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 98.7% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 41.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 31.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 60.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 49.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Water Valley Head to head
Compare Water Valley to nearby cities WATER VALLEY VS
Mayfield
Income $40,965 −3%
Home value $112,500 +46%
Population 9,851 +7091%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WATER VALLEY VS
Martin
Income $43,381 +3%
Home value $198,300 +157%
Population 11,060 +7973%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WATER VALLEY VS
Union City
Income $50,870 +21%
Home value $146,000 +89%
Population 10,814 +7793%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WATER VALLEY VS
Murray
Income $44,091 +5%
Home value $195,000 +153%
Population 18,964 +13742%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Water Valley, Kentucky? Water Valley, Kentucky has about 137 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Water Valley, Kentucky? The typical household in Water Valley, Kentucky earns about $42,143 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Water Valley, Kentucky expensive? In Water Valley, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $77,100.
How educated are people in Water Valley, Kentucky? About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in Water Valley, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Water Valley, Kentucky? About 0.0% of people in Water Valley, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Has Water Valley, Kentucky grown since 1990? Yes, Water Valley, Kentucky has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 167 residents, a change of about -55 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here