United States › Kentucky › Coal Run Village CITY
Coal Run Kentucky · 1,565 residents (2025 est.) · 8.75 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Coal Run is home to 1,724 people in Kentucky. The poverty rate is 26.3%, above the 12.5% national rate. Median home value sits at $132,400. The foreign-born share is 1%. 24% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Getting to work takes 17 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 41.4
US median: 38.9
Less educated
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 1,888 in 2023
1,565 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 216 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 41.0 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2009 – 2024
725 1K 1K 2K 2K 2009 2010 2020 2024 Coal Run Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $52,750
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $47,212 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $35,063 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 31.9% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 27.8% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.557 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 8.2%
Transportation & warehousing 3.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.5%
Education & health services 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$132,400
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $120,700 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$893
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $846 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 67.3% in 2023
28.9% rent
from 10.5% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.38 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 13.7% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 42.3% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 2.6 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 85.7%(1,618)
Hispanic / Latino 12%(226)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 89.3%(1,540)
Hispanic / Latino 9.6%(166)
from 31 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 22.7% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 83.6% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 11.6% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.6 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 86.2% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 6.4% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 5.7% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 2.9% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 55.4% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 9.2% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 41.5% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.3% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 3.4% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 22.0% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 5.8% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 92.6% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 88.9% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 5.5% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 5.8% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.5%(10)
Share of the 57 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Coal Run Head to head
Compare Coal Run to nearby cities COAL RUN VS
Huntington
Income $45,100 −15%
Home value $127,200 −4%
Population 44,815 +2764%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COAL RUN VS
Ashland
Income $52,715 same
Home value $125,000 −6%
Population 20,996 +1242%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COAL RUN VS
Abingdon
Income $54,544 +3%
Home value $228,000 +72%
Population 8,284 +429%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COAL RUN VS
Bloomingdale
Income $52,317 −1%
Home value $165,500 +25%
Population 9,292 +494%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Coal Run, Kentucky? Coal Run, Kentucky has about 1,724 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Coal Run, Kentucky? The typical household in Coal Run, Kentucky earns about $52,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Coal Run, Kentucky expensive? In Coal Run, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $132,400, and the typical rent is about $893 a month.
How educated are people in Coal Run, Kentucky? About 24.1% of adults age 25 and over in Coal Run, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Coal Run, Kentucky? About 26.3% of people in Coal Run, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here