United States › Indiana › West Point CITY · 2010 ACS
West Point Indiana · 594 residents · 1.00 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
West Point is home to 594 people in Indiana. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. Owners hold 85% of the housing stock. The poverty rate is 0.0%, under the national 13.8%. The typical home is worth $85,300. Renters pay $388 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 38.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 51.5 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
129 306 484 661 838 2010 2020 2024 West Point Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $46,212
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $46,731 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $26,097 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 12.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.315 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 9.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.4%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$85,300
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $85,400 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$388
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $475 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 84.6% in 2011
14.9% rent
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.21 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 9.1% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 50.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 1.8 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 94.1%(433)
Hispanic / Latino 5.9%(27)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 96.3%(572)
Hispanic / Latino 2.5%(15)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 14.5% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 58.2% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 14.5% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 18.2 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 94.8% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 5.2% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 13.9% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 37.4% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 12.8% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 2.6% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 2.8% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 30.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 49.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 51.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 50.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 100.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to West Point Head to head
Compare West Point to nearby cities WEST POINT VS
West Lafayette
Income $34,891 −24%
Home value $350,000 +310%
Population 45,747 +24105%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST POINT VS
Lafayette
Income $53,716 +16%
Home value $172,800 +103%
Population 71,238 +37592%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST POINT VS
Crawfordsville
Income $55,033 +19%
Home value $134,000 +57%
Population 16,699 +8735%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST POINT VS
Frankfort
Income $57,412 +24%
Home value $138,600 +62%
Population 16,837 +8808%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in West Point, Indiana? West Point, Indiana has about 594 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in West Point, Indiana? The typical household in West Point, Indiana earns about $46,212 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is West Point, Indiana expensive? In West Point, Indiana, the median home is worth about $85,300, and the typical rent is about $388 a month.
How educated are people in West Point, Indiana? About 6.5% of adults age 25 and over in West Point, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in West Point, Indiana? About 0.0% of people in West Point, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here