United States › Indiana › West Point CITY
West Point Indiana · 189 residents · 1.00 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 189 people, West Point is a city in Indiana. 100% of homes are owner-occupied. That is roughly 74% ahead of the Indiana median. That puts it in the top 3% of US cities for household income. The foreign-born share is 0%. The poverty rate is 0.0%, under the national 12.5%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 39.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
30% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 188 / sq mi
−18%since 2023
from 230 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 39.8 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
129 306 484 661 838 2010 2020 2024 West Point Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $125,409
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $122,689 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $55,586 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 79.5% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.130 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Transportation & warehousing 35.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$145,900
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $140,700 in 2023
US average: $376,019
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
0.0% rent
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 1.89 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 9.0% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 1.1 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 100%(231)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 100%(189)
from 0 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 28.6% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 95.2% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation 100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 84.0% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 34.0% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 5.2% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to West Point Head to head
Compare West Point to nearby cities WEST POINT VS
West Lafayette
Income $34,891 −72%
Home value $350,000 +140%
Population 45,747 +24105%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST POINT VS
Lafayette
Income $53,716 −57%
Home value $172,800 +18%
Population 71,238 +37592%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST POINT VS
Crawfordsville
Income $55,033 −56%
Home value $134,000 −8%
Population 16,699 +8735%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST POINT VS
Frankfort
Income $57,412 −54%
Home value $138,600 −5%
Population 16,837 +8808%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in West Point, Indiana? West Point, Indiana has about 189 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in West Point, Indiana? The typical household in West Point, Indiana earns about $125,409 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is West Point, Indiana expensive? In West Point, Indiana, the median home is worth about $145,900.
How educated are people in West Point, Indiana? About 30.2% of adults age 25 and over in West Point, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in West Point, Indiana? About 0.0% of people in West Point, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here