United States › Illinois › Mount Zion CITY · 2020 ACS
Mount Zion Illinois · 6,019 residents · 4.27 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 6,019 people, Mount Zion is a city in Illinois. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. 1% of locals were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $142,300, having risen by half since 2000. The population is up 24% since 2000. Renters pay $687 a month at the median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.9
US median: 38.8
Average education
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 5K 5K 6K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mount Zion Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $79,154
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $54,936 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $22,784 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 43.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 5.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 7.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.9%
Education & health services 2.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$142,300
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $89,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$687
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $407 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 77.1% in 2000
22.4% rent
from 2.47 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.9%(4,741)
Hispanic / Latino 0.2%(12)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 91%(5,480)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(101)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data from 23.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 90.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 7.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 89.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 68.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 43.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 5.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 5.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.8%(55)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.8%(67)
Share of the 400 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mount Zion Head to head
Compare Mount Zion to nearby cities MOUNT ZION VS
Decatur
Income $51,592 −35%
Home value $99,600 −30%
Population 67,884 +1054%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT ZION VS
Taylorville
Income $57,552 −27%
Home value $104,100 −27%
Population 10,522 +79%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT ZION VS
Mattoon
Income $51,597 −35%
Home value $97,700 −31%
Population 16,667 +183%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT ZION VS
Lincoln
Income $57,340 −28%
Home value $124,300 −13%
Population 12,981 +121%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mount Zion, Illinois? Mount Zion, Illinois has about 6,019 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mount Zion, Illinois? The typical household in Mount Zion, Illinois earns about $79,154 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mount Zion, Illinois expensive? In Mount Zion, Illinois, the median home is worth about $142,300, and the typical rent is about $687 a month.
How educated are people in Mount Zion, Illinois? About 32.2% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Zion, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mount Zion, Illinois? About 6.5% of people in Mount Zion, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mount Zion, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Mount Zion, Illinois has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,497 residents, a change of about 33 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here