United States › Idaho › Burley CITY · 2010 ACS
Burley Idaho · 10,345 residents · 6.76 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Burley is home to 10,345 people in Idaho. This skews young, with a median age of 30.8. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 15% of adults. The typical home is worth $95,600. Getting to work takes 15 minutes on average. Households here earn about 26% less than in Idaho as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 30.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 9K 10K 11K 12K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Burley Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $34,257
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,981 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $12,689 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 18.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.7%
Transportation & warehousing 4.2%
Public administration 3.3%
Education & health services 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$95,600
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $70,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$539
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $397 in 2000
US average: $853
from 65.2% in 2000
40.1% rent
from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.61 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 25.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 36.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 70.7%(6,589)
Hispanic / Latino 26.7%(2,488)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 63.7%(6,591)
Hispanic / Latino 33.4%(3,460)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 11.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 71.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 10.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 77.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 13.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 7.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 21.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 33.5%(1,567)
Women 15+
Never married 26.9%(1,187)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 65.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 27.6%(93)
Gulf War (1990s) 27.6%(93)
Share of the 337 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Burley Head to head
Compare Burley to nearby cities BURLEY VS
Twin Falls
Income $61,205 +79%
Home value $321,300 +236%
Population 56,216 +353%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BURLEY VS
Jerome
Income $66,894 +95%
Home value $225,400 +136%
Population 13,731 +11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BURLEY VS
Pocatello
Income $60,418 +76%
Home value $271,000 +183%
Population 58,771 +374%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BURLEY VS
Hailey
Income $90,760 +165%
Home value $637,800 +567%
Population 10,053 −19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Burley, Idaho? Burley, Idaho has about 10,345 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Burley, Idaho? The typical household in Burley, Idaho earns about $34,257 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Burley, Idaho expensive? In Burley, Idaho, the median home is worth about $95,600, and the typical rent is about $539 a month.
How educated are people in Burley, Idaho? About 14.7% of adults age 25 and over in Burley, Idaho hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Burley, Idaho? About 20.8% of people in Burley, Idaho live below the federal poverty line.
Has Burley, Idaho grown since 1990? Yes, Burley, Idaho has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,629 residents, a change of about 19 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here