United States › Iowa › Raymond CITY · 2020 ACS
Raymond Iowa · 759 residents · 1.64 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Raymond is home to 759 people in Iowa. 90% of homes are owner-occupied. At a median age of 45.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Growth has run 41% since 2000, or 222 more people. 21% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The foreign-born share is 1%.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 45.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 41%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
501 609 718 827 935 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Raymond Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $63,750
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $47,813 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $22,201 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 29.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 3.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 7.5%
Transportation & warehousing 3.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.8%
Education & health services 0.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$177,700
+41%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $83,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$625
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $475 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 90.7% in 2000
9.7% rent
2.79 people
+15%since 2009
from 2.43 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.6%(524)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 93.4%(709)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(18)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data from 7.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 82.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 10.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 90.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 1.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 68.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 26.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 6.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 6.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.3%(12)
Share of the 59 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Raymond Head to head
Compare Raymond to nearby cities RAYMOND VS
Waterloo
Income $57,480 −10%
Home value $152,600 −14%
Population 66,919 +8846%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RAYMOND VS
Cedar Falls
Income $76,987 +21%
Home value $263,600 +48%
Population 41,240 +5413%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RAYMOND VS
Waverly
Income $80,284 +26%
Home value $223,300 +26%
Population 10,561 +1312%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RAYMOND VS
Marion
Income $86,743 +36%
Home value $241,700 +36%
Population 42,732 +5613%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Raymond, Iowa? Raymond, Iowa has about 759 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Raymond, Iowa? The typical household in Raymond, Iowa earns about $63,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Raymond, Iowa expensive? In Raymond, Iowa, the median home is worth about $177,700, and the typical rent is about $625 a month.
How educated are people in Raymond, Iowa? About 20.9% of adults age 25 and over in Raymond, Iowa hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Raymond, Iowa? About 3.9% of people in Raymond, Iowa live below the federal poverty line.
Has Raymond, Iowa grown since 1990? Yes, Raymond, Iowa has grown since 1990. The population has added about 134 residents, a change of about 21 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here