CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Ellendale

Delaware · 487 residents · 0.43 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 487 people, Ellendale is a city in Delaware. 4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Growth has run 49% since 2000, or 160 more people. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. 4% of residents were born outside the United States. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $162,500.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 36.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
4% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 45%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

487
+49%since 2000
from 327 in 2000
1990 – 2025
36.6
−3%since 2000
from 37.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.43 sq mi
Population, 19902024
25839853867881819902000201020202024Ellendale
2024760
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 56.2%(30)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.8%(33)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 1410.9%(53)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.4%(31)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.7%(18)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3414%(68)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.5%(56)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5410.5%(51)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.2%(69)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 748.6%(42)
US avg: 10%
75 to 843.9%(19)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over3.5%(17)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$55,268
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,083 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$18,816
+27%since 2000
from $14,831 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
30.7%
−7.2 ptssince 2009
from 37.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
16.0%
+0.7 ptssince 2000
from 15.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Wholesale trade16.9%
US avg: 6.7%
Retail trade15.5%
US avg: 10%
Information14.1%
US avg: 11.1%
Other services3.5%
US avg: 6.6%
Arts, entertainment, food3.2%
US avg: 2%
Public administration2.8%
US avg: 4.7%
Finance & insurance2.1%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical2.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.4%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing0.4%
US avg: 0.5%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$162,500
+45%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $74,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
78.1%
+1.2 ptssince 2000
from 77.0% in 2000
21.9% rent
3.66 people
−2%since 2009
from 3.75 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.9
−2%since 2009
from 3.0 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic55.4%(181)
Black37.9%(124)
Hispanic / Latino4.6%(15)
Asian0.3%(1)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic47.6%(232)
Black28.5%(139)
Hispanic / Latino15.8%(77)
Asian0.6%(3)
Other3.6%(18)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican20.2%(152)
Guatemalan4.3%(32)
Mexican3.3%(25)
Asian origin
Thai0.3%(2)
Ancestry
American16.1%(121)
German11.2%(84)
Irish9.7%(73)
Polish4.8%(36)
Italian4%(30)
English3.5%(26)
French1.7%(13)
Welsh1.2%(9)
Lithuanian1.1%(8)
Dutch0.5%(4)
Czech0.3%(2)
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data
Scottish0.3%(2)
British0.1%(1)
Russian0.1%(1)
Swedish0.1%(1)
Ukrainian0.1%(1)
Section 05

Education

4.1%
−6.6 ptssince 2000
from 10.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
80.4%
+11.2 ptssince 2000
from 69.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
1.2%
−0.2 ptssince 2000
from 1.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

25.4 min
+55%since 2000
from 16.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
81.7%
+32.7 ptssince 2009
from 49.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
3.9%
−3.5 ptssince 2009
from 7.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

6.0%
−1.8 ptssince 2011
from 7.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
58.7%
−8.5 ptssince 2011
from 67.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
63.8%
US average: 73.3%
15.8%
+7.0 ptssince 2009
from 8.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

55.7%
−15.3 ptssince 2009
from 71.0% in 2009
44.3%
+15.3 ptssince 2009
from 29.0% in 2009
3.7%
−1.0 ptssince 2009
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
4.9%
−7.5 ptssince 2013
from 12.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
90.2%
US average: 91.9%
82.8%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married30.7%(55)
Married56.4%(101)
Widowed4.5%(8)
Divorced8.4%(15)
Women 15+
Never married35.3%(91)
Married35.3%(91)
Widowed12.8%(33)
Divorced16.7%(43)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.9%
−7.5 ptssince 2013
from 12.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
33.5%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
8.1%
US average: 13.7%
12.1%
US average: 17.6%
52.7%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.1%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
45.5%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
61.9%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)38.3%(18)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)48.9%(23)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era21.3%(10)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II8.5%(4)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 47 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Ellendale

Head to head

Compare Ellendale to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Ellendale, Delaware?

Ellendale, Delaware has about 487 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Ellendale, Delaware?

The typical household in Ellendale, Delaware earns about $55,268 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Ellendale, Delaware expensive?

In Ellendale, Delaware, the median home is worth about $162,500.

How educated are people in Ellendale, Delaware?

About 4.1% of adults age 25 and over in Ellendale, Delaware hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Ellendale, Delaware?

About 16.0% of people in Ellendale, Delaware live below the federal poverty line.

Has Ellendale, Delaware grown since 1990?

Yes, Ellendale, Delaware has grown since 1990. The population has added about 159 residents, a change of about 48 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →