CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Log Lane

Colorado · 913 residents · 0.20 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Log Lane is home to 913 people in Colorado. 6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. The median age is 32.0, younger than the US median of 38.8. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $103,500. That trails the Colorado median by roughly 34%. The average commute runs 19 minutes.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 32.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

913
−9%since 2000
from 1,006 in 2000
1990 – 2025
32.0
+22%since 2000
from 26.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.20 sq mi
Population, 19902024
6007709411K1K19902000201020202024Log Lane
2024964
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.9%(54)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 98.4%(77)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 148.3%(76)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 198.7%(79)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 248.4%(77)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3413.8%(126)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.7%(116)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5410%(91)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6410.1%(92)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 747.1%(65)
US avg: 10%
75 to 845.3%(48)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.3%(12)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$49,323
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,947 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$18,532
+61%since 2000
from $11,502 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
24.1%
+13.7 ptssince 2009
from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
8.1%
−8.4 ptssince 2000
from 16.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade29.9%
US avg: 10%
Information16.6%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade10.3%
US avg: 6.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing7%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction4.8%
US avg: 1.2%
Finance & insurance4.4%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical4.4%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing3.1%
US avg: 2.5%
Manufacturing2.2%
US avg: 0.5%
Other services0.7%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration0.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food0.2%
US avg: 2%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$103,500
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $64,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$736
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $564 in 2000
US average: $1,124
61.2%
−2.1 ptssince 2000
from 63.3% in 2000
38.8% rent
2.96 people
+3%since 2009
from 2.88 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.1
+14%since 2009
from 1.8 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic43.5%(438)
Black0.4%(4)
Hispanic / Latino52.8%(531)
Asian0.9%(9)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic36.6%(334)
Black2%(18)
Hispanic / Latino57.6%(526)
Asian0%(0)
Other1.7%(16)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican46.5%(491)
Guatemalan4.4%(46)
Spaniard1.1%(12)
Ancestry
German11.9%(126)
American7.3%(77)
Irish5.8%(61)
English4.4%(46)
Scottish1.6%(17)
Russian1%(11)
French0.9%(10)
Norwegian0.6%(6)
British0.4%(4)
Czech0.4%(4)
Danish0.4%(4)
Polish0.4%(4)
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data
Dutch0.2%(2)
Swedish0.1%(1)
Section 05

Education

5.5%
+3.7 ptssince 2000
from 1.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
71.9%
+24.1 ptssince 2000
from 47.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
0.8%
+0.1 ptssince 2000
from 0.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

19.4 min
+81%since 2000
from 10.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
67.7%
+1.3 ptssince 2009
from 66.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
2.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

3.4%
−15.9 ptssince 2011
from 19.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
61.0%
−10.5 ptssince 2011
from 71.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
64.2%
US average: 73.3%
16.6%
+4.2 ptssince 2009
from 12.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

46.5%
−9.7 ptssince 2009
from 56.3% in 2009
53.5%
+9.7 ptssince 2009
from 43.8% in 2009
18.6%
+3.3 ptssince 2009
from 15.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
12.1%
−10.6 ptssince 2013
from 22.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
89.1%
US average: 91.9%
85.1%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married45.4%(215)
Married40.5%(192)
Widowed1.1%(5)
Divorced13.1%(62)
Women 15+
Never married22.2%(72)
Married54.5%(177)
Widowed8.3%(27)
Divorced15.1%(49)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

12.1%
−10.6 ptssince 2013
from 22.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
38.9%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
5.2%
US average: 13.7%
15.0%
US average: 17.6%
39.6%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.2%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
44.0%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
52.3%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)32.5%(13)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)12.5%(5)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era25%(10)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War5%(2)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 40 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Log Lane

Head to head

Compare Log Lane to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Log Lane, Colorado?

Log Lane, Colorado has about 913 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Log Lane, Colorado?

The typical household in Log Lane, Colorado earns about $49,323 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Log Lane, Colorado expensive?

In Log Lane, Colorado, the median home is worth about $103,500, and the typical rent is about $736 a month.

How educated are people in Log Lane, Colorado?

About 5.5% of adults age 25 and over in Log Lane, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Log Lane, Colorado?

About 8.1% of people in Log Lane, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.

Has Log Lane, Colorado grown since 1990?

Yes, Log Lane, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 256 residents, a change of about 39 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →