United States › Colorado › Grover CITY · 2010 ACS
Grover Colorado · 137 residents · 0.60 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Grover is home to 137 people in Colorado. The average commute runs 50 minutes. The median age is 43.5, about 6 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $74,000. 0% of locals were born outside the United States. That trails the Colorado median by roughly 31%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 43.5
US median: 37.2
Average education
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 44.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
16 68 120 171 223 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Grover Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,750
+73%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $17,679 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $9,342 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 45.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$74,000
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $55,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$821
+224%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $200 in 2000
US average: $853
from 69.2% in 2000
25.8% rent
from 39.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.29 people
−47%since 2009
from 4.29 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 17.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.8%(145)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 90.5%(124)
Hispanic / Latino 7.3%(10)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 13.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 86.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 9.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 82.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 17.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 43.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 39.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 35.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 8.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 53.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 61.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 15 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Grover Head to head
Compare Grover to nearby cities GROVER VS
Cheyenne
Income $78,839 +103%
Home value $333,700 +351%
Population 66,507 +43655%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GROVER VS
Severance
Income $124,572 +221%
Home value $528,500 +614%
Population 11,841 +7690%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GROVER VS
Wellington
Income $107,017 +176%
Home value $464,200 +527%
Population 12,169 +7906%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GROVER VS
Greeley
Income $69,881 +80%
Home value $402,500 +444%
Population 115,073 +75606%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Grover, Colorado? Grover, Colorado has about 137 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Grover, Colorado? The typical household in Grover, Colorado earns about $38,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Grover, Colorado expensive? In Grover, Colorado, the median home is worth about $74,000, and the typical rent is about $821 a month.
How educated are people in Grover, Colorado? About 26.8% of adults age 25 and over in Grover, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Grover, Colorado? About 12.7% of people in Grover, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Grover, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Grover, Colorado has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 8 residents, a change of about -6 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here