United States › Colorado › Eagle CITY · 2020 ACS
Eagle Colorado · 7,511 residents · 5.84 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 7,511 people, Eagle is a city in Colorado. Since 2000 the city has more than doubled, up 4,479 people. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $596,000. 49% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. That is roughly 35% ahead of the Colorado median. Households take in $101,330 a year at the median, 53% more than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 37.4
US median: 38.8
More educated
49% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 49%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
987 3K 5K 6K 8K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Eagle Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $101,330
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $62,750 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $22,657 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 39.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 5.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Transportation & warehousing 5.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.5%
Public administration 2.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.4%
Education & health services 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$596,000
+49%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $265,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,415
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $814 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 63.4% in 2000
29.1% rent
3.51 people
+11%since 2009
from 3.17 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 6.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 80.4%(2,437)
Hispanic / Latino 17.2%(520)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 77.1%(5,792)
Hispanic / Latino 19.1%(1,437)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 31.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 88.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 6.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 75.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 3.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 86.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 33.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 14.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 11.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 52.5%(107)
Gulf War (1990s) 11.3%(23)
Share of the 204 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Eagle Head to head
Compare Eagle to nearby cities EAGLE VS
Gypsum
Income $115,564 +14%
Home value $633,000 +6%
Population 9,212 +27%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EAGLE VS
Edwards
Income $81,909 −19%
Home value $937,300 +57%
Population 10,785 +48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EAGLE VS
Glenwood Springs
Income $91,481 −10%
Home value $619,000 +4%
Population 10,395 +43%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EAGLE VS
Rifle
Income $80,000 −21%
Home value $413,500 −31%
Population 10,844 +49%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Eagle, Colorado? Eagle, Colorado has about 7,511 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Eagle, Colorado? The typical household in Eagle, Colorado earns about $101,330 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Eagle, Colorado expensive? In Eagle, Colorado, the median home is worth about $596,000, and the typical rent is about $1,415 a month.
How educated are people in Eagle, Colorado? About 49.0% of adults age 25 and over in Eagle, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Eagle, Colorado? About 7.9% of people in Eagle, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Eagle, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Eagle, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 5,931 residents, a change of about 375 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here