United States › Colorado › Coaldale CITY · 2010 ACS
Coaldale Colorado · 255 residents · 31.0 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Coaldale is a city of 255 people in Colorado. The median age is 55.1, about 18 years above the US median. The population has risen by half since 2011, adding 105 people. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.8% of people here. About 17% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 55.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 48.5 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
98 218 338 458 578 2010 2020 2024 Coaldale Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,846
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $37,955 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $21,782 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 8.8% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 0.7% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.152 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Education & health services 16.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$162,500
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $162,500 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 70.0% in 2011
19.5% rent
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 1.88 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 19.6% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 4.3 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 88.7%(133)
Hispanic / Latino 7.3%(11)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 92.5%(236)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 13.1% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 92.3% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 5.4% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 62.2% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 12.2% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 25.7% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 18.9% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 10.8% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 4.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 16.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 33.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 60.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 29.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 1.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 83.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 29.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Coaldale Head to head
Compare Coaldale to nearby cities COALDALE VS
Cañon City
Income $64,787 +67%
Home value $316,100 +95%
Population 17,030 +3065%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COALDALE VS
Pueblo West
Income $96,810 +149%
Home value $397,000 +144%
Population 35,681 +6532%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COALDALE VS
Woodland Park
Income $99,238 +155%
Home value $549,200 +238%
Population 8,014 +1390%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COALDALE VS
Alamosa
Income $49,688 +28%
Home value $225,200 +39%
Population 9,849 +1731%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Coaldale, Colorado? Coaldale, Colorado has about 255 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Coaldale, Colorado? The typical household in Coaldale, Colorado earns about $38,846 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Coaldale, Colorado expensive? In Coaldale, Colorado, the median home is worth about $162,500.
How educated are people in Coaldale, Colorado? About 16.5% of adults age 25 and over in Coaldale, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Coaldale, Colorado? About 0.8% of people in Coaldale, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here