United States › California › Tarpey Village CITY
Tarpey California · 3,106 residents · 0.79 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 3,106 people, Tarpey is a city in California. Owners hold 92% of the housing stock. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. Few US cities rank higher on income. Density works out to 3,937 people per square mile. 22.1% of locals live below the federal poverty line.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 39.3
US median: 38.9
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 3,937 / sq mi
−1%since 2023
from 3,961 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 44.4 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
3K 3K 4K 4K 4K 2010 2020 2024 Tarpey Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $90,313
+53%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $57,344 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $39,714 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 45.3% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 21.4% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.542 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4.4%
Public administration 3.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.8%
Transportation & warehousing 0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.6%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$345,900
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2023
from $336,300 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$2,163
+88%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,115 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 90.7% in 2023
8.3% rent
from 11.3% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.80 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 33.9% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 50.5% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 5.9 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 47.8%(1,493)
Hispanic / Latino 27.9%(873)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 38.4%(1,194)
Hispanic / Latino 32%(993)
from 83 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data from 14.1% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 92.1% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 4.1% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.9 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 76.3% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 9.9% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 12.8% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 1.1% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.7% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 57.7% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 8.9% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 35.4% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 14.2% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 8.0% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 18.2% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 4.7% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 78.5% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 75.8% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 14.1% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 4.7% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 8.2%(12)
Gulf War (1990s) 39.5%(58)
Share of the 147 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Tarpey Head to head
Compare Tarpey to nearby cities TARPEY VS
Clovis
Income $99,241 +10%
Home value $482,700 +40%
Population 129,347 +4064%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TARPEY VS
Fresno
Income $70,991 −21%
Home value $374,800 +8%
Population 555,549 +17786%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TARPEY VS
Sanger
Income $77,500 −14%
Home value $364,800 +5%
Population 27,228 +777%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TARPEY VS
Parlier
Income $52,357 −42%
Home value $256,400 −26%
Population 14,622 +371%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Tarpey, California? Tarpey, California has about 3,106 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Tarpey, California? The typical household in Tarpey, California earns about $90,313 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Tarpey, California expensive? In Tarpey, California, the median home is worth about $345,900, and the typical rent is about $2,163 a month.
How educated are people in Tarpey, California? About 12.0% of adults age 25 and over in Tarpey, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Tarpey, California? About 22.1% of people in Tarpey, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here