United States › California › Santa Ynez CITY · 2020 ACS
Santa Ynez California · 4,505 residents · 4.83 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Santa Ynez is home to 4,505 people in California. The median age is 51.9, about 13 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $861,100, having more than doubled since 2000. Median rent is $1,859 a month. The median household earns $99,349, about 50% above the national median. That is roughly 26% ahead of the California median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 51.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 4K 5K 5K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Santa Ynez Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $99,349
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $80,284 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $33,811 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 59.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 5.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 11.2%
Public administration 3.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing 0.3%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$861,100
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $426,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,859
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $984 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 82.1% in 2000
27.6% rent
from 2.75 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 9.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.8%(3,977)
Hispanic / Latino 9.2%(422)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 76.2%(3,433)
Hispanic / Latino 16.2%(731)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 38.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 96.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 15.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 70.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 3.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 66.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 42.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 12.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.8%(29)
Share of the 246 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Santa Ynez Head to head
Compare Santa Ynez to nearby cities SANTA YNEZ VS
Goleta
Income $122,370 +23%
Home value $1,062,100 +23%
Population 32,401 +625%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANTA YNEZ VS
Isla Vista
Income $25,972 −74%
Home value $1,218,800 +42%
Population 13,920 +212%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANTA YNEZ VS
University of California-Santa Barbara
Income $69,327 −30%
Home value $452,900 −47%
Population 12,121 +171%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANTA YNEZ VS
Eastern Goleta Valley
Income $146,284 +47%
Home value $1,361,700 +58%
Population 28,295 +533%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Santa Ynez, California? Santa Ynez, California has about 4,505 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Santa Ynez, California? The typical household in Santa Ynez, California earns about $99,349 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Santa Ynez, California expensive? In Santa Ynez, California, the median home is worth about $861,100, and the typical rent is about $1,859 a month.
How educated are people in Santa Ynez, California? About 25.7% of adults age 25 and over in Santa Ynez, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Santa Ynez, California? About 12.0% of people in Santa Ynez, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Santa Ynez, California grown since 1990? Yes, Santa Ynez, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 305 residents, a change of about 7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here