CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Monte Rio

California · 1,080 residents · 1.91 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Monte Rio is a city of 1,080 people in California. The median age is 55.3, about 16 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $526,300, having roughly tripled since 2000. Households here earn about 47% less than in California as a whole. 4% of residents were born outside the United States. Getting to work takes 37 minutes on average.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 55.3
US median: 38.8
Average education
33% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 97%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

1,080
−2%since 2000
from 1,104 in 2000
1990 – 2024
55.3
+27%since 2000
from 43.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
1.91 sq mi
Population, 19902024
7248469681K1K19902000201020202024Monte Rio
2024876
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 53.1%(34)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 93.9%(42)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 142.4%(26)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 192.7%(29)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 242.4%(26)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 347.9%(85)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.4%(134)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5414.4%(156)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6423.4%(253)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7420.4%(220)
US avg: 10%
75 to 845.7%(62)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.2%(13)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$41,844
−27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,299 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$37,560
+85%since 2000
from $20,262 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
37.3%
+17.4 ptssince 2009
from 19.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
8.3%
−7.7 ptssince 2000
from 16.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Wholesale trade16.7%
US avg: 6.7%
Information14.3%
US avg: 11.1%
Retail trade12%
US avg: 10%
Other services3.1%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration3.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food2.1%
US avg: 2%
Finance & insurance1.7%
US avg: 5.5%
Education & health services1.7%
US avg: 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$526,300
+97%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $178,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$996
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $681 in 2000
US average: $1,124
65.0%
+9.6 ptssince 2000
from 55.4% in 2000
35.0% rent
1.91 people
−13%since 2009
from 2.19 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
12.6
+36%since 2009
from 9.3 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic87.8%(969)
Black0.5%(6)
Hispanic / Latino7.3%(81)
Asian0.7%(8)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic80.7%(872)
Black0.8%(9)
Hispanic / Latino7%(76)
Asian1.8%(19)
Other2.6%(29)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican2.5%(26)
Salvadoran1.5%(15)
Honduran0.8%(8)
Asian origin
Thai2.2%(23)
Cambodian1.9%(19)
Ancestry
German21.2%(217)
Irish16.1%(165)
English5.8%(59)
Italian5.8%(59)
Scottish5.8%(59)
American4.9%(50)
Latvian4.4%(45)
Norwegian4.2%(43)
Polish2.8%(29)
Danish2.6%(27)
French2.5%(26)
Russian2.3%(24)
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data
Scotch-Irish2.2%(23)
Ukrainian2.1%(21)
British1.9%(19)
Swedish1.6%(16)
Czech0.7%(7)
Finnish0.7%(7)
Welsh0.6%(6)
Hungarian0.5%(5)
Austrian0.4%(4)
Section 05

Education

33.0%
+3.6 ptssince 2000
from 29.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
90.4%
−2.5 ptssince 2000
from 92.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
12.1%
+5.0 ptssince 2000
from 7.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

36.6 min
+30%since 2000
from 28.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
68.2%
−10.1 ptssince 2009
from 78.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
5.6%
−6.7 ptssince 2009
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

13.4%
+4.1 ptssince 2011
from 9.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
63.7%
+3.2 ptssince 2011
from 60.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
68.5%
US average: 73.3%
36.8%
+6.7 ptssince 2009
from 30.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

59.7%
+19.3 ptssince 2009
from 40.4% in 2009
40.3%
−19.3 ptssince 2009
from 59.6% in 2009
3.5%
+1.7 ptssince 2009
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
10.1%
−2.3 ptssince 2013
from 12.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
97.2%
US average: 91.9%
91.6%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married32.8%(156)
Married44.2%(210)
Widowed9.3%(44)
Divorced13.7%(65)
Women 15+
Never married15.9%(62)
Married52.8%(206)
Widowed13.3%(52)
Divorced17.9%(70)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

10.1%
−2.3 ptssince 2013
from 12.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
38.7%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
16.2%
US average: 13.7%
33.1%
US average: 17.6%
24.1%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
5.5%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
53.3%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
52.7%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)16.9%(15)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era65.2%(58)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 89 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Monte Rio

Head to head

Compare Monte Rio to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Monte Rio, California?

Monte Rio, California has about 1,080 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Monte Rio, California?

The typical household in Monte Rio, California earns about $41,844 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Monte Rio, California expensive?

In Monte Rio, California, the median home is worth about $526,300, and the typical rent is about $996 a month.

How educated are people in Monte Rio, California?

About 33.0% of adults age 25 and over in Monte Rio, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Monte Rio, California?

About 8.3% of people in Monte Rio, California live below the federal poverty line.

Has Monte Rio, California grown since 1990?

Yes, Monte Rio, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 72 residents, a change of about 7 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →