United States › California › Fruitridge Pocket CITY · 2010 ACS
Fruitridge Pocket California · 5,800 residents · 0.59 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Fruitridge Pocket is home to 5,800 people in California. The poverty rate is 37.6%, above the 13.8% national rate. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 5% of adults. Owners hold 42% of the housing stock. This skews young, with a median age of 29.7. That trails the California median by roughly 55%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 29.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
5% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 28.8 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
5K 5K 6K 6K 6K 2010 2020 2024 Fruitridge Pocket Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $27,331
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $28,666 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $11,800 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 11.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 43.5% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.421 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.5%
Public administration 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.6%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$226,100
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $186,700 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$846
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $1,003 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 37.2% in 2011
57.6% rent
vs 12.7% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
3.24 people
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 3.25 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 47.7% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 68.7% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 6.5 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 14.4%(818)
Hispanic / Latino 43.5%(2,468)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 16.9%(982)
Hispanic / Latino 40.4%(2,345)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data vs 5.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 53.7% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 2.1% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 26.1 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 68.9% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 13.1% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 5.4% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 5.4% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.5% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 14.9% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 17.4% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 13.3% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 29.5% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 5.2% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 48.6%(1,135)
Women 15+
Never married 50.3%(1,341)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 23.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 5.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 51.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 28.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 63.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10.5%(24)
Share of the 228 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Fruitridge Pocket Head to head
Compare Fruitridge Pocket to nearby cities FRUITRIDGE POCKET VS
Lemon Hill
Income $48,762 +78%
Home value $349,900 +55%
Population 15,312 +151%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRUITRIDGE POCKET VS
Parkway
Income $64,375 +136%
Home value $374,700 +66%
Population 15,397 +153%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRUITRIDGE POCKET VS
Sacramento
Income $87,321 +219%
Home value $506,300 +124%
Population 536,449 +8701%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRUITRIDGE POCKET VS
Florin
Income $71,111 +160%
Home value $386,900 +71%
Population 50,211 +724%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Fruitridge Pocket, California? Fruitridge Pocket, California has about 5,800 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Fruitridge Pocket, California? The typical household in Fruitridge Pocket, California earns about $27,331 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Fruitridge Pocket, California expensive? In Fruitridge Pocket, California, the median home is worth about $226,100, and the typical rent is about $846 a month.
How educated are people in Fruitridge Pocket, California? About 4.6% of adults age 25 and over in Fruitridge Pocket, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Fruitridge Pocket, California? About 37.6% of people in Fruitridge Pocket, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here