United States › California › Fruitdale CITY · 2020 ACS
Fruitdale California · 989 residents · 0.27 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Fruitdale is a city of 989 people in California. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $1,096,000. 63% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. Households here earn about 60% more than in California as a whole. Households take in $126,250 a year at the median, 90% more than the country as a whole. 44% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.8
US median: 38.8
More educated
63% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 74%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 2000 – 2024
692 873 1K 1K 1K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Fruitdale Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $126,250
+43%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $58,750 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $30,724 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 50.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 6.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Arts, entertainment, food 14.7%
Public administration 1.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$1,096,000
+74%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $418,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,750
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,063 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 57.2% in 2000
55.9% rent
2.39 people
+13%since 2009
from 2.12 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 9.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 68.9%(617)
Hispanic / Latino 16.8%(150)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 48%(475)
Hispanic / Latino 27.6%(273)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data from 38.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 91.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 13.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 94.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 70.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 44.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 10.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 33 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Fruitdale Head to head
Compare Fruitdale to nearby cities FRUITDALE VS
Campbell
Income $145,268 +15%
Home value $1,617,000 +48%
Population 42,490 +4209%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRUITDALE VS
Santa Clara
Income $178,958 +42%
Home value $1,582,600 +44%
Population 133,446 +13434%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRUITDALE VS
Los Gatos
Income $217,554 +72%
Home value $2,000,001 +82%
Population 32,576 +3204%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRUITDALE VS
Saratoga
Income $250,001 +98%
Home value $2,000,001 +82%
Population 30,418 +2985%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Fruitdale, California? Fruitdale, California has about 989 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Fruitdale, California? The typical household in Fruitdale, California earns about $126,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Fruitdale, California expensive? In Fruitdale, California, the median home is worth about $1,096,000, and the typical rent is about $1,750 a month.
How educated are people in Fruitdale, California? About 63.1% of adults age 25 and over in Fruitdale, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Fruitdale, California? About 9.4% of people in Fruitdale, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here