United States › California › Boulder Creek CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Boulder Creek California · 6,725 residents · 7.51 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 6,725 people, Boulder Creek is a city in California. The typical home is worth $196,500. The population has risen by half since 2000, adding 2,644 people. The average commute runs 37 minutes. Median rent is $717 a month. The median household earns $43,869, about 46% above the national median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 32.7
US median: 33.0
More educated
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 8%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.1 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 4K 5K 6K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Boulder Creek Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,869
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $60,455 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $32,012 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 8.0% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$196,500
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $281,300 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$717
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $949 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 68.0% in 2000
30.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.7%(3,540)
Hispanic / Latino 5.7%(232)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 95.5%(6,423)
Hispanic / Latino 5.2%(347)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data vs 30.2% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 94.3% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 4.9% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 29.2 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 15.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 74.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.6%(80)
Share of the 370 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Boulder Creek Head to head
Compare Boulder Creek to nearby cities BOULDER CREEK VS
Scotts Valley
Income $143,750 +228%
Home value $1,105,700 +463%
Population 11,652 +152%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BOULDER CREEK VS
Saratoga
Income $250,001 +470%
Home value $2,000,001 +918%
Population 30,418 +557%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BOULDER CREEK VS
Los Gatos
Income $217,554 +396%
Home value $2,000,001 +918%
Population 32,576 +603%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BOULDER CREEK VS
Santa Cruz
Income $115,475 +163%
Home value $1,209,000 +515%
Population 61,797 +1234%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Boulder Creek, California? Boulder Creek, California has about 6,725 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Boulder Creek, California? The typical household in Boulder Creek, California earns about $43,869 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Boulder Creek, California expensive? In Boulder Creek, California, the median home is worth about $196,500, and the typical rent is about $717 a month.
How educated are people in Boulder Creek, California? About 24.6% of adults age 25 and over in Boulder Creek, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Boulder Creek, California? About 4.8% of people in Boulder Creek, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here