United States › California › Benton Park CITY
Benton Park California · 5,707 residents · 0.75 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 5,707 people, Benton Park is a city in California. The median age is 24.6, younger than the US median of 38.9. 9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 37.0% of residents live below the federal poverty line. That trails the California median by roughly 50%. Density works out to 7,609 people per square mile.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 24.6
US median: 38.9
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 7,609 / sq mi
Unchangedsince 2023
from 7,576 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 25.3 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
5K 5K 5K 6K 6K 2020 2024 Benton Park Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $49,717
−23%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $62,475 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $20,605 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 39.5% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 32.8% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.405 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 13.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 7.3%
Transportation & warehousing 3.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.6%
Public administration 0.2%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$240,600
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $230,600 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,243
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,190 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 64.2% in 2023
39.3% rent
from 7.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 3.65 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 39.0% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 43.6% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 3.7 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 18.4%(1,043)
Hispanic / Latino 71.3%(4,050)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 13.8%(787)
Hispanic / Latino 75.3%(4,296)
from 57 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data from 7.3% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 74.7% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 0.3% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.9 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 75.8% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 14.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 1.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 3.4% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 2.4% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 5.8% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.4% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 63.0% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 7.6% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 17.5% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 16.9% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 1.2% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 12.8% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 8.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 93.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 54.8% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 44.2% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 52.8%(1,064)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 69 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Benton Park Head to head
Compare Benton Park to nearby cities BENTON PARK VS
Bakersfield
Income $80,540 +62%
Home value $371,700 +54%
Population 422,165 +7297%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BENTON PARK VS
Potomac Park
Income $51,166 +3%
Home value $219,600 −9%
Population 10,138 +78%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BENTON PARK VS
East Bakersfield
Income $38,644 −22%
Home value $208,700 −13%
Population 11,062 +94%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BENTON PARK VS
La Cresta
Income $49,605 same
Home value $262,000 +9%
Population 8,389 +47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Benton Park, California? Benton Park, California has about 5,707 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Benton Park, California? The typical household in Benton Park, California earns about $49,717 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Benton Park, California expensive? In Benton Park, California, the median home is worth about $240,600, and the typical rent is about $1,243 a month.
How educated are people in Benton Park, California? About 8.7% of adults age 25 and over in Benton Park, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Benton Park, California? About 37.0% of people in Benton Park, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here