United States › Arkansas › Warren CITY · 2020 ACS
Warren Arkansas · 5,453 residents · 7.04 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Warren is a city of 5,453 people in Arkansas. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 11% of adults. The typical home is worth $84,100, having more than doubled since 2000. 23.7% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Households take in $38,214 at the median, 42% less than the US figure. Renters pay $615 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 6K 6K 6K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Warren Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,214
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $22,162 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $13,453 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 28.7% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 11.3%
Public administration 3.1%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.7%
Education & health services 0.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$84,100
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $44,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$615
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $336 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 63.7% in 2000
41.4% rent
2.55 people
+22%since 2009
from 2.09 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 53.4%(3,443)
Hispanic / Latino 5.1%(327)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 34.3%(1,868)
Hispanic / Latino 18.5%(1,008)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 11.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 66.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.5% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 64.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 55.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 19.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 7.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 26.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 26.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 28.1%(130)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.2%(135)
Share of the 463 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Warren Head to head
Compare Warren to nearby cities WARREN VS
Monticello
Income $27,238 −29%
Home value $137,500 +63%
Population 8,269 +61%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WARREN VS
Pine Bluff
Income $42,718 +12%
Home value $89,400 +6%
Population 38,213 +643%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WARREN VS
El Dorado
Income $49,244 +29%
Home value $124,100 +48%
Population 16,609 +223%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WARREN VS
Camden
Income $49,361 +29%
Home value $107,400 +28%
Population 10,127 +97%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Warren, Arkansas? Warren, Arkansas has about 5,453 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Warren, Arkansas? The typical household in Warren, Arkansas earns about $38,214 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Warren, Arkansas expensive? In Warren, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $84,100, and the typical rent is about $615 a month.
How educated are people in Warren, Arkansas? About 10.9% of adults age 25 and over in Warren, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Warren, Arkansas? About 23.7% of people in Warren, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Warren, Arkansas grown since 1990? Yes, Warren, Arkansas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,002 residents, a change of about -16 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here