United States › Arkansas › McRae CITY · 2010 ACS
McRae Arkansas · 682 residents · 0.67 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 682 people, McRae is a city in Arkansas. 4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. The poverty rate is 32.0%, above the 13.8% national rate. Median home value sits at $56,100. Households here earn about 42% less than in Arkansas as a whole. The median household earns $22,895, about 57% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
4% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
592 663 735 806 877 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 McRae Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $22,895
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $20,750 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $10,917 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 13.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 22.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 7.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 5.9%
Transportation & warehousing 4.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.2%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$56,100
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $43,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$438
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $350 in 2000
US average: $853
from 70.4% in 2000
44.1% rent
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.59 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 17.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 70.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.2%(616)
Hispanic / Latino 4.1%(27)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 93.4%(637)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 4.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 56.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 0.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 80.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 13.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 16.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 29.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 39.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 39.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 60.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 27%(10)
Share of the 37 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to McRae Head to head
Compare McRae to nearby cities MCRAE VS
Beebe
Income $59,476 +160%
Home value $158,200 +182%
Population 9,377 +1420%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCRAE VS
Searcy
Income $52,170 +128%
Home value $188,500 +236%
Population 24,351 +3847%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCRAE VS
Cabot
Income $75,000 +228%
Home value $207,300 +270%
Population 27,711 +4391%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCRAE VS
Jacksonville
Income $49,666 +117%
Home value $163,400 +191%
Population 29,460 +4675%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in McRae, Arkansas? McRae, Arkansas has about 682 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in McRae, Arkansas? The typical household in McRae, Arkansas earns about $22,895 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is McRae, Arkansas expensive? In McRae, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $56,100, and the typical rent is about $438 a month.
How educated are people in McRae, Arkansas? About 4.1% of adults age 25 and over in McRae, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in McRae, Arkansas? About 32.0% of people in McRae, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has McRae, Arkansas grown since 1990? Yes, McRae, Arkansas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 8 residents, a change of about -1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here