CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 206 SHOWN OF 206

Oldest by median age, Maryland cities · 2020

Maryland cities ranked by median age of residents (2020 ACS). This list covers the 206 cities in Maryland that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 206 is 38.6.

Flip the list · Youngest by median age, US cities →
MarylandAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Oldest by median age by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN AGEVS 2000
01Leisure World, MDMD8,88274.5–
02Ocean Pines, MDMD12,35158.4+16%
03Ocean City, MDMD6,84056.3+19%
04Parole, MDMD17,22952.9+9%
05Annapolis Neck, MDMD12,03250.5–
06West Ocean City, MDMD5,19849.8+14%
07Hampton, MDMD5,37249.2+3%
08Travilah, MDMD11,72148.3+13%
09Timonium, MDMD10,30447.9–
10Darnestown, MDMD7,05147.7+19%
11Potomac, MDMD45,90247.4+8%
12Fort Washington, MDMD25,13446.7+15%
13Chevy Chase, MDMD9,44546.3+3%
14Ashton-Sandy Spring, MDMD5,63046.2+7%
15Deale, MDMD5,33346.1+22%
16Colesville, MDMD14,51946.1+9%
17Havre de Grace, MDMD15,63046.0+26%
18Kettering, MDMD14,01445.7+23%
19Fallston, MDMD10,01345.4+6%
20North Potomac, MDMD23,92245.0+24%
21Edgemere, MDMD9,06144.9+8%
22Lutherville, MDMD6,57444.8–
23Easton, MDMD17,29344.8+16%
24Mitchellville, MDMD11,35944.6+18%
25Clinton, MDMD38,37644.5+21%
26Cloverly, MDMD16,64644.5+15%
27Mays Chapel, MDMD16,06644.2+6%
28Friendly, MDMD11,11943.8+16%
29Green Valley, MDMD13,60243.8+17%
30South Kensington, MDMD8,14843.8+5%
31Randallstown, MDMD35,95743.6+18%
32Cumberland, MDMD18,79943.5+7%
33Lochearn, MDMD27,07443.3+13%
34Rosaryville, MDMD12,88343.1+18%
35Olney, MDMD35,79743.0+17%
36Pikesville, MDMD33,52442.9−6%
37Halfway, MDMD10,84942.8+2%
38Layhill, MDMD5,49742.8–
39Scaggsville, MDMD10,56442.7–
40Lake Arbor, MDMD14,33542.7+19%
42Mayo, MDMD8,69442.6+11%
43Accokeek, MDMD14,36242.5+13%
44Calverton, MDMD17,62442.4+16%
45Bethesda, MDMD69,39742.4+2%
46Severna Park, MDMD40,22842.3+5%
47Bowie, MDMD58,38342.3+17%
48Honeygo, MDMD12,25042.2–
49Lake Shore, MDMD18,24942.2+4%
50Thurmont, MDMD6,33742.1+23%
51Stevensville, MDMD8,80242.0+25%
52Ellicott City, MDMD75,25741.6+12%
53Bowleys Quarters, MDMD7,00641.5+15%
54Edgewater, MDMD8,51941.5–
55Glenn Dale, MDMD13,77241.4+20%
56Joppatowne, MDMD14,23741.0+8%
57Eldersburg, MDMD31,69540.9+12%
58Bel Air North, MDMD31,30240.8+16%
59Linthicum, MDMD11,31340.8−6%
60Poolesville, MDMD5,94240.8+17%
61Marlton, MDMD10,22240.8+19%
62Brock Hall, MDMD13,61540.5–
63Arnold, MDMD24,30340.4+9%
64Camp Springs, MDMD22,54440.4+3%
65Rosedale, MDMD20,00240.4+3%
66North Kensington, MDMD8,95440.4+3%
67Takoma Park, MDMD17,26040.4+13%
68Perry Hall, MDMD29,10540.4+8%
69Abingdon, MDMD5,01940.3–
70Carney, MDMD28,34340.3+3%
71Springdale, MDMD5,22640.3+14%
72Bel Air, MDMD10,50740.2+3%
73Cresaptown, MDMD5,12140.2–
74Manchester, MDMD5,42640.2+11%
75Largo, MDMD12,22940.1+18%
76Overlea, MDMD13,03540.1+5%
77Hillandale, MDMD5,06040.1−8%
78Walkersville, MDMD6,50140.1+10%
79White Marsh, MDMD10,93240.0+9%
80Forestville, MDMD10,49540.0+15%
81Middletown, MDMD5,05640.0+11%
82Fairwood, MDMD7,52639.9–
83Four Corners, MDMD8,15039.9–
84North Bethesda, MDMD49,67739.7−1%
85Brandywine, MDMD12,16039.6+2%
86Bel Air South, MDMD58,13739.5+13%
87Cambridge, MDMD13,45739.5+2%
88Berlin, MDMD5,33539.4+3%
89Damascus, MDMD17,64039.4+17%
90Forest Glen, MDMD6,84039.4+2%
91Bensville, MDMD15,84839.4–
92Cheverly, MDMD6,16439.3+10%
93Cape St. Claire, MDMD9,23639.2+9%
94Rockville, MDMD67,56339.1+3%
95Burtonsville, MDMD10,20339.1+12%
96La Plata, MDMD12,13739.0+7%
97Hillcrest Heights, MDMD16,06339.0+10%
98Oxon Hill, MDMD17,89339.0–
99Beltsville, MDMD19,17639.0+12%
100Robinwood, MDMD8,04238.8+8%
101Mount Airy, MDMD9,85738.7+18%
102Walker Mill, MDMD10,93138.6+21%
103Riviera Beach, MDMD12,19238.6+8%
104Catonsville, MDMD43,36838.5−2%
105Columbia, MDMD104,33838.5+8%
106Redland, MDMD18,66538.5+9%
107Taneytown, MDMD8,25938.3+24%
108Kemp Mill, MDMD13,04238.3−6%
109Essex, MDMD40,58038.3+8%
110Glenmont, MDMD17,20838.2–
111Marlboro, MDMD9,38238.1–
112Marlow Heights, MDMD5,45638.1+14%
113Aspen Hill, MDMD53,27938.1+3%
114Leonardtown, MDMD5,03338.0−14%
115Spring Ridge, MDMD5,92238.0–
116Westphalia, MDMD13,22838.0–
117Chestertown, MDMD5,65837.9+1%
118Fulton, MDMD5,67737.9–
119Aberdeen, MDMD18,37437.8+3%
121Chesapeake Beach, MDMD6,46637.7+5%
122Hampstead, MDMD6,28137.7+20%
123Silver Hill, MDMD5,19337.6–
124District Heights, MDMD5,93837.5+12%
125Coral Hills, MDMD9,75637.3+17%
126Flower Hill, MDMD13,79437.2–
127Lanham, MDMD11,43337.2–
128Bryans Road, MDMD9,37137.2+9%
129Crofton, MDMD29,54937.1+7%
130Dundalk, MDMD65,96937.1−5%
131Reisterstown, MDMD25,58237.1+7%
132Savage, MDMD8,23937.1–
133Peppermill, MDMD5,23837.1–
134Brunswick, MDMD9,38037.1+6%
135Annapolis, MDMD40,63437.0+4%
136Brooklyn Park, MDMD16,06737.0−2%
137Glenarden, MDMD6,42237.0+21%
138Glen Burnie, MDMD72,59036.9+1%
139Milford Mill, MDMD30,82936.9+13%
140Parkville, MDMD30,54936.9−2%
141Ilchester, MDMD28,36436.8–
142Urbana, MDMD14,26036.8–
143Gaithersburg, MDMD71,11336.7+9%
144Denton, MDMD5,07536.6−6%
145Germantown, MDMD90,71936.6+17%
146Odenton, MDMD45,00236.5+10%
147Clarksburg, MDMD30,48736.5−5%
148Linganore, MDMD14,44436.5–
149Middle River, MDMD31,71236.4+1%
150Severn, MDMD58,40236.4+12%
151Waldorf, MDMD82,94336.4+11%
152Montgomery, MDMD34,11036.4+6%
153Ferndale, MDMD17,52936.3+3%
154Rossville, MDMD16,05936.3+12%
155Wheaton, MDMD52,92636.3–
156Hagerstown, MDMD44,22836.2+4%
157Pasadena, MDMD34,30936.1−3%
158Frederick, MDMD92,05936.1+7%
159Cockeysville, MDMD23,96236.0+9%
160Garrison, MDMD9,46936.0+5%
161Fairland, MDMD26,23136.0+12%
162Jessup, MDMD9,93135.8+4%
163White Oak, MDMD17,32935.8+5%
164Seabrook, MDMD18,31735.7–
165Summerfield, MDMD15,06535.7–
166Baltimore, MDMD569,99735.5+1%
167Elkton, MDMD16,67035.5+16%
168Arbutus, MDMD22,50735.4−4%
169Westminster, MDMD20,58935.4+8%
170New Carrollton, MDMD13,64435.3+7%
171Maryland City, MDMD19,18635.2+7%
172Silver Spring, MDMD81,46235.2+3%
173Laurel, MDMD30,25435.2+5%
174Ballenger Creek, MDMD26,39035.1+13%
175North Laurel, MDMD25,56335.0+6%
176Riverside, MDMD6,58535.0+13%
177Greenbelt, MDMD24,94835.0+10%
179California, MDMD13,13634.9+3%
180Mount Rainier, MDMD8,30734.8+9%
181Edgewood, MDMD24,92234.7+12%
182Suitland, MDMD23,79334.7–
183South Laurel, MDMD29,27234.6+11%
185Owings Mills, MDMD37,24534.5+8%
186Temple Hills, MDMD8,96934.5+15%
187Wildewood, MDMD7,55234.2–
188Fruitland, MDMD6,00734.1−1%
189Chillum, MDMD34,87134.0+7%
190Baltimore Highlands, MDMD8,20633.9–
191Bladensburg, MDMD9,67133.7+9%
192Glassmanor, MDMD16,98133.7–
193Hyattsville, MDMD21,15833.6−2%
194Towson, MDMD58,67933.6−11%
195Landover, MDMD24,51433.5–
196Elkridge, MDMD26,28333.4+4%
197Riverdale Park, MDMD7,34333.0+12%
198Adelphi, MDMD17,39532.9+3%
199Salisbury, MDMD33,84532.8+12%
200Lansdowne, MDMD7,87632.7–
201Frostburg, MDMD6,97931.9+36%
202Lexington Park, MDMD13,25231.6+18%
203East Riverdale, MDMD18,33630.4+4%
204Langley Park, MDMD21,50830.1+10%
205Fort Meade, MDMD11,22525.2+12%
206College Park, MDMD35,41821.70%
SHOWING 1–206 OF 206

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS