CensusEasy
RANKING · 2000 CENSUS · 87 SHOWN OF 87

Oldest by median age, Iowa cities · 2000

Iowa cities ranked by median age of residents (2000 ACS). This list covers the 87 cities in Iowa that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 87 is 36.3.

Flip the list · Youngest by median age, US cities →
Oldest by median age by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN AGEVS 1990
01Cherokee, IAIA5,12242.7+9%
02Windsor Heights, IAIA5,05942.1+8%
03Washington, IAIA7,26141.8+8%
04Algona, IAIA5,30941.7+14%
05Charles City, IAIA7,01341.6+6%
06Atlantic, IAIA6,67641.6+7%
07Fairfield, IAIA9,22041.5+11%
08Iowa Falls, IAIA5,01341.2+11%
09Oelwein, IAIA5,75740.8+8%
10Clear Lake, IAIA7,60140.7+13%
11Knoxville, IAIA7,46939.9+5%
12Spirit Lake, IAIA5,52539.9+5%
13Fort Madison, IAIA9,93539.8+8%
14Red Oak, IAIA5,38839.8+3%
15Maquoketa, IAIA6,02739.7+8%
16Centerville, IAIA5,32739.4+4%
17Creston, IAIA7,33539.3+10%
18Spencer, IAIA11,21839.2+12%
19Newton, IAIA15,74139.1+5%
20Independence, IAIA6,31239.1+8%
21Webster City, IAIA7,81538.9+5%
22Carroll, IAIA10,08538.8+13%
23Bettendorf, IAIA40,71038.7+11%
24Winterset, IAIA5,52038.6−3%
25Sheldon, IAIA5,57538.5+9%
26Marshalltown, IAIA27,53638.4+4%
27Vinton, IAIA5,00438.4+10%
28Clinton, IAIA24,04938.3+8%
29Estherville, IAIA5,80738.3+8%
30Mason City, IAIA26,85338.2+10%
31Ottumwa, IAIA25,31938.2+2%
32Clarinda, IAIA5,27338.20%
33Keokuk, IAIA9,51038.1+7%
34Manchester, IAIA5,35738.0+9%
35Osceola, IAIA5,67938.00%
36Fort Dodge, IAIA24,83738.0+7%
37Burlington, IAIA23,33637.9+7%
38Boone, IAIA12,47137.7+5%
39Urbandale, IAIA48,57037.0+11%
40Dubuque, IAIA59,14836.9+9%
41Le Mars, IAIA10,76036.9+11%
42DeWitt, IAIA5,70436.7+6%
43Oskaloosa, IAIA11,49336.4+4%
44Johnston, IAIA25,06536.3+3%
45Glenwood, IAIA5,28736.1+5%
46Adel, IAIA7,09836.0+7%
47Waterloo, IAIA66,91935.9+3%
48Anamosa, IAIA5,90135.8+12%
49Muscatine, IAIA23,16435.8+8%
50Asbury, IAIA6,03535.7+17%
51Pleasant Hill, IAIA11,23935.6+10%
52Mount Pleasant, IAIA8,50035.6+7%
53Nevada, IAIA6,97435.3+4%
54Denison, IAIA8,21435.3+3%
55Grinnell, IAIA9,43035.1+11%
56Marion, IAIA42,73235.1+7%
57Pella, IAIA10,99235.1+17%
58Clive, IAIA19,86134.9+11%
59Eldridge, IAIA6,95434.7+16%
60Cedar Rapids, IAIA137,93534.7+5%
61Perry, IAIA8,20834.6−4%
62Council Bluffs, IAIA62,68034.6+6%
63Polk City, IAIA6,63034.1+9%
64Waverly, IAIA10,56134.1+5%
65Des Moines, IAIA212,08633.8+4%
66Indianola, IAIA16,82933.7+5%
67Davenport, IAIA100,35833.6+5%
68Sioux City, IAIA86,35633.4+2%
69Waukee, IAIA34,89033.0+1%
70West Des Moines, IAIA74,22433.0−1%
71Norwalk, IAIA15,00432.8+9%
72Altoona, IAIA22,79632.2+10%
73Hiawatha, IAIA7,43232.0+7%
74Ankeny, IAIA77,83331.9+12%
75Bondurant, IAIA9,64731.9+16%
76Storm Lake, IAIA11,59031.7+1%
77Sergeant Bluff, IAIA5,32431.3+1%
78Grimes, IAIA17,40530.7+4%
79Tiffin, IAIA7,15630.1−5%
80Coralville, IAIA23,96029.8+3%
81Decorah, IAIA7,41729.8+3%
82North Liberty, IAIA21,97629.2+7%
83Orange City, IAIA6,46827.9−3%
84Cedar Falls, IAIA41,24026.0−2%
85Sioux Center, IAIA8,86425.5−2%
86Iowa City, IAIA76,22925.4+2%
87Ames, IAIA68,22023.6−1%
SHOWING 1–87 OF 87

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS