CensusEasy
RANKING · 2010 CENSUS · 199 SHOWN OF 199

Most sparsely populated, Maryland cities · 2010

Maryland cities with the fewest residents per square mile (2010). This list covers the 199 cities in Maryland that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 199 is 2,491.

Flip the list · Most densely populated, US cities →
MarylandAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Most sparsely populated by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPPOPULATION DENSITYVS 2000
01Brandywine, MDMD12,160319+377%
02Accokeek, MDMD14,362385+44%
03Darnestown, MDMD7,051415+7%
04Bryans Road, MDMD9,371471+47%
05Fulton, MDMD5,677541–
06Ashton-Sandy Spring, MDMD5,630549+64%
07Fallston, MDMD10,013640+6%
08North Laurel, MDMD25,563690−78%
09Westphalia, MDMD13,228733–
10Leonardtown, MDMD5,033761+55%
11Travilah, MDMD11,721763+63%
12Eldersburg, MDMD31,695767+10%
13Edgemere, MDMD9,061798−6%
14Denton, MDMD5,075839+49%
15Hampton, MDMD5,372849+1%
16California, MDMD13,136922+27%
17Deale, MDMD5,333931+3%
18Brock Hall, MDMD13,615994–
19Linganore, MDMD14,4441,032–
20West Ocean City, MDMD5,1981,044+32%
21Stevensville, MDMD8,8021,058+16%
22Burtonsville, MDMD10,2031,062+14%
23Damascus, MDMD17,6401,071+33%
24Fort Meade, MDMD11,2251,154−6%
25Cambridge, MDMD13,4571,158+13%
26Rosaryville, MDMD12,8831,165−13%
27La Plata, MDMD12,1371,176+34%
28Jessup, MDMD9,9311,180−9%
29Urbana, MDMD14,2601,180–
30Walkersville, MDMD6,5011,218+12%
31Poolesville, MDMD5,9421,242−5%
32Fruitland, MDMD6,0071,262+29%
34Berlin, MDMD5,3351,325+28%
35Easton, MDMD17,2931,390+36%
36Clarksburg, MDMD30,4871,427+651%
37Clinton, MDMD38,3761,438+38%
38Lake Shore, MDMD18,2491,451+49%
39Fairwood, MDMD7,5261,475–
40Mayo, MDMD8,6941,477+163%
41Edgewood, MDMD24,9221,495+9%
42Cloverly, MDMD16,6461,503+93%
43Marlton, MDMD10,2221,522+16%
44Parole, MDMD17,2291,550+13%
45Ocean City, MDMD6,8401,567−1%
46Annapolis Neck, MDMD12,0321,579–
47Pasadena, MDMD34,3091,627+101%
48Ballenger Creek, MDMD26,3901,693+35%
49Elkton, MDMD16,6701,707+30%
50Fort Washington, MDMD25,1341,719−1%
51Cresaptown, MDMD5,1211,728–
52Timonium, MDMD10,3041,735–
53Cockeysville, MDMD23,9621,735+7%
54Potomac, MDMD45,9021,7870%
55White Marsh, MDMD10,9321,792+12%
56Brunswick, MDMD9,3801,792+20%
57Chestertown, MDMD5,6581,800+11%
58Ocean Pines, MDMD12,3511,808+12%
59Robinwood, MDMD8,0421,818+46%
60Elkridge, MDMD26,2831,865−29%
61Waldorf, MDMD82,9431,870+204%
62Joppatowne, MDMD14,2371,875+11%
63Glenn Dale, MDMD13,7721,882+7%
64Linthicum, MDMD11,3131,890+37%
65Hampstead, MDMD6,2811,891+25%
66Friendly, MDMD11,1191,897−15%
67Bel Air North, MDMD31,3021,914+18%
68Lexington Park, MDMD13,2521,917+5%
69Middletown, MDMD5,0561,953+55%
70Middle River, MDMD31,7121,975+5%
71Thurmont, MDMD6,3371,986+10%
72Taneytown, MDMD8,2592,002+31%
73Manchester, MDMD5,4262,013+44%
74Cumberland, MDMD18,7992,074−3%
75Maryland City, MDMD19,1862,085+136%
76Olney, MDMD35,7972,091+8%
77Arnold, MDMD24,3032,136−1%
78Chesapeake Beach, MDMD6,4662,136+81%
79Bowleys Quarters, MDMD7,0062,148+7%
80Aberdeen, MDMD18,3742,149+8%
81Spring Ridge, MDMD5,9222,153–
82Havre de Grace, MDMD15,6302,182+14%
83Ilchester, MDMD28,3642,183–
84Ellicott City, MDMD75,2572,194+17%
85Salisbury, MDMD33,8452,197+28%
86Mitchellville, MDMD11,3592,221+14%
87Bel Air South, MDMD58,1372,242+20%
88Springdale, MDMD5,2262,249+13%
89Mount Airy, MDMD9,8572,253+45%
90Severna Park, MDMD40,2282,276+32%
91Beltsville, MDMD19,1762,328+7%
92Kettering, MDMD14,0142,328+16%
93Redland, MDMD18,6652,400+1%
94Severn, MDMD58,4022,412+26%
96Lake Arbor, MDMD14,3352,446+15%
97Halfway, MDMD10,8492,450+6%
98Riverside, MDMD6,5852,459+5%
99Camp Springs, MDMD22,5442,487+6%
100Pikesville, MDMD33,5242,491+6%
101Odenton, MDMD45,0022,515+81%
102Mays Chapel, MDMD16,0662,5470%
103Savage, MDMD8,2392,578–
104Bowie, MDMD58,3832,678+9%
105Frostburg, MDMD6,9792,692+14%
106Frederick, MDMD92,0592,723+24%
107Marlboro, MDMD9,3822,736–
108Oxon Hill, MDMD17,8932,752–
109Marlow Heights, MDMD5,4562,765−7%
110Garrison, MDMD9,4692,794+11%
111Westminster, MDMD20,5892,797+11%
112Rosedale, MDMD20,0022,8060%
113Rossville, MDMD16,0592,816+32%
114Colesville, MDMD14,5192,864−26%
115Lanham, MDMD11,4332,879–
116Catonsville, MDMD43,3682,977+4%
117Summerfield, MDMD15,0653,001–
118Edgewater, MDMD8,5193,016–
119Lutherville, MDMD6,5743,077–
120Hagerstown, MDMD44,2283,114+8%
121Columbia, MDMD104,3383,119+13%
122Arbutus, MDMD22,5073,139+2%
123Forestville, MDMD10,4953,146−3%
124Randallstown, MDMD35,9573,173+5%
125Hillandale, MDMD5,0603,199+98%
126Owings Mills, MDMD37,2453,212+52%
127South Laurel, MDMD29,2723,235+28%
128Layhill, MDMD5,4973,253–
129Bel Air, MDMD10,5073,3390%
130Brooklyn Park, MDMD16,0673,413+31%
131Largo, MDMD12,2293,499+27%
132Greenbelt, MDMD24,9483,691+8%
133Lansdowne, MDMD7,8763,695–
134North Potomac, MDMD23,9223,743+6%
135Walker Mill, MDMD10,9313,765+2%
136Calverton, MDMD17,6243,873+41%
137Towson, MDMD58,6793,900+7%
138Glen Burnie, MDMD72,5903,907+74%
139Chevy Chase, MDMD9,4453,957+2%
141South Kensington, MDMD8,1484,043+7%
142Baltimore Highlands, MDMD8,2064,048–
143Overlea, MDMD13,0354,070+1%
144Perry Hall, MDMD29,1054,105−1%
145Crofton, MDMD29,5494,137+36%
146Milford Mill, MDMD30,8294,182+9%
147Ferndale, MDMD17,5294,232+4%
148Essex, MDMD40,5804,2400%
149Carney, MDMD28,3434,274+6%
150Cape St. Claire, MDMD9,2364,374+9%
151Riverdale Park, MDMD7,3434,380+4%
152Silver Hill, MDMD5,1934,447–
153Rockville, MDMD67,5634,512+29%
154Lochearn, MDMD27,0744,5320%
155Bethesda, MDMD69,3974,589+10%
156Cheverly, MDMD6,1644,691−4%
157Fairland, MDMD26,2314,770+9%
158Riviera Beach, MDMD12,1924,8200%
159Glenmont, MDMD17,2084,832–
160Dundalk, MDMD65,9694,859+2%
161North Bethesda, MDMD49,6774,936+14%
162Kemp Mill, MDMD13,0425,008+26%
163Glenarden, MDMD6,4225,025−5%
164Germantown, MDMD90,7195,072+56%
165Reisterstown, MDMD25,5825,100+16%
166Aspen Hill, MDMD53,2795,130−3%
167Laurel, MDMD30,2545,220+26%
168Annapolis, MDMD40,6345,328+7%
169College Park, MDMD35,4185,421+23%
170Four Corners, MDMD8,1505,427–
172Adelphi, MDMD17,3955,546+1%
173White Oak, MDMD17,3295,573−17%
174Temple Hills, MDMD8,9695,577+1%
175Seabrook, MDMD18,3175,622–
176Landover, MDMD24,5145,771–
177Gaithersburg, MDMD71,1135,807+14%
178Coral Hills, MDMD9,7566,059−8%
179Suitland, MDMD23,7936,082–
180North Kensington, MDMD8,9546,364+6%
181Hyattsville, MDMD21,1586,493+19%
182Forest Glen, MDMD6,8406,562−10%
183Peppermill, MDMD5,2386,597–
184Hillcrest Heights, MDMD16,0636,622+1%
185District Heights, MDMD5,9386,740−2%
186Wheaton, MDMD52,9267,000–
187Parkville, MDMD30,5497,172−1%
188Glassmanor, MDMD16,9817,484–
189Baltimore, MDMD569,9977,671−5%
190New Carrollton, MDMD13,6447,749−4%
191Leisure World, MDMD8,8827,756–
192Takoma Park, MDMD17,2607,998−3%
193Montgomery, MDMD34,1108,251−16%
194Silver Spring, MDMD81,4629,064−7%
195Bladensburg, MDMD9,6719,240+19%
196East Riverdale, MDMD18,3369,609+4%
197Chillum, MDMD34,8719,927−2%
198Mount Rainier, MDMD8,30712,684−5%
199Langley Park, MDMD21,50818,868+16%
SHOWING 1–199 OF 199

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS