CensusEasy
RANKING · 2010 CENSUS · 192 SHOWN OF 192

Most racially diverse, Washington cities · 2010

Washington cities ranked by the CensusEasy Diversity Score (0 to 100), the chance two random residents are of a different race or ethnicity (2010 ACS). This list covers the 192 cities in Washington that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 192 is 47.

Flip the list · Least racially diverse, US cities →
WashingtonAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Most racially diverse by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPDIVERSITY SCOREVS 1990
01Tukwila, WAWA22,00394+124%
02SeaTac, WAWA34,57893+174%
03Bryn Mawr-Skyway, WAWA17,63893+41%
04White Center, WAWA14,88691–
05Kent, WAWA134,87186+188%
06Fife, WAWA11,06185+109%
07Renton, WAWA104,97585+115%
08Midland, WAWA9,05083+162%
09Federal Way, WAWA99,72983+140%
10Lakewood, WAWA62,75580+41%
11Lake Stickney, WAWA15,89080–
12Parkland, WAWA38,74280+128%
13North Lynnwood, WAWA23,33979–
14Connell, WAWA5,08077+11%
15Des Moines, WAWA33,03276+168%
16Lynnwood, WAWA42,13276+158%
17Burien, WAWA51,85975+200%
18Tanglewilde, WAWA6,31475–
19Union Gap, WAWA6,61774+71%
20Tacoma, WAWA229,81674+51%
21Spanaway, WAWA34,01974+54%
22North Fort Lewis, WAWA6,33772–
23Fort Lewis, WAWA15,16772+1%
25Bellevue, WAWA154,19371+117%
26DuPont, WAWA9,77870+39%
27Yakima, WAWA97,45870+56%
28Redmond, WAWA82,50669+188%
29Bothell East, WAWA14,57869–
30Pacific, WAWA7,05669+236%
31Alderwood Manor, WAWA10,26668–
32Lakeland North, WAWA15,95068+169%
33Pasco, WAWA82,84867−6%
34Auburn, WAWA86,30167+207%
35Newcastle, WAWA13,12867–
36Seattle, WAWA784,77766+22%
37Mount Vernon, WAWA35,19365+132%
38Frederickson, WAWA25,38365+381%
39Burlington, WAWA11,35664+92%
40Oak Harbor, WAWA24,08364+59%
41Martha Lake, WAWA22,63464+307%
42Mountlake Terrace, WAWA25,43064+107%
43University Place, WAWA35,47964+90%
44Summit View, WAWA8,48064–
45Prosser, WAWA6,65463+33%
46Shoreline, WAWA66,54262–
47Mill Creek East, WAWA25,45362–
48Everett, WAWA113,56762+177%
49Moses Lake, WAWA27,46962+36%
50Omak, WAWA5,18561+51%
51Tracyton, WAWA6,13761+160%
52Bremerton, WAWA45,48259+47%
53Bangor Base, WAWA6,11259–
54Lacey, WAWA58,83359+104%
55Wenatchee, WAWA35,54758+129%
56Kennewick, WAWA88,36658+111%
57Silverdale, WAWA20,68557+87%
58Bothell West, WAWA22,02957–
59Issaquah, WAWA39,42357+361%
60Picnic Point, WAWA10,26156–
61Shelton, WAWA10,92156+175%
62Covington, WAWA21,49656–
63Walla Walla, WAWA34,05856+77%
64Monroe, WAWA20,02556+214%
65Mukilteo, WAWA21,23956+320%
66Airway Heights, WAWA11,81155+92%
67Sammamish, WAWA66,11055–
68Steilacoom, WAWA6,64855+21%
69Clover Creek, WAWA7,34554–
70Mill Creek, WAWA20,90254+167%
71South Hill, WAWA68,02554+259%
72Silver Firs, WAWA22,30654–
73East Wenatchee, WAWA14,41452+181%
74Lakeland South, WAWA13,10052+146%
75Aberdeen, WAWA17,08852+196%
76Kenmore, WAWA24,24951+120%
77Bothell, WAWA52,19951+253%
78Eastmont, WAWA23,72151–
79Woodinville, WAWA14,54851+261%
80Fircrest, WAWA6,95950+195%
81Marysville, WAWA77,68650+192%
82Vancouver, WAWA199,69850+115%
83Elk Plain, WAWA14,27649+78%
84Mercer Island, WAWA25,42249+107%
85Othello, WAWA9,23749−25%
86Pullman, WAWA33,75649+65%
87Quincy, WAWA8,51049−22%
88Hazel Dell, WAWA23,23749–
89Kirkland, WAWA97,41048+140%
91Finley, WAWA5,63448+361%
92Cheney, WAWA12,65048+52%
93Ferndale, WAWA17,55948+92%
94College Place, WAWA9,92347+44%
95Terrace Heights, WAWA10,04147+144%
96Orchards, WAWA29,43847–
97Port Orchard, WAWA19,83946+141%
98Centralia, WAWA19,37545+267%
99Woodland, WAWA6,61144+185%
100Sedro-Woolley, WAWA13,30844+142%
101Parkwood, WAWA6,87344+63%
102Yelm, WAWA12,04344+110%
103Snoqualmie, WAWA13,64044+199%
104Poulsbo, WAWA12,74944+182%
105Hoquiam, WAWA8,71043+153%
106Ephrata, WAWA8,83443+171%
107Minnehaha, WAWA11,48243+168%
108Milton, WAWA8,91143+215%
109Summit, WAWA8,79142+242%
110Five Corners, WAWA21,19442+149%
111Selah, WAWA8,67842+98%
112Arlington, WAWA22,03141+436%
113Kelso, WAWA12,80141+144%
114Olympia, WAWA56,72441+88%
115Graham, WAWA35,07941–
116Grandview, WAWA12,06241−37%
117Sumner, WAWA10,87141+146%
118Lake Stevens, WAWA42,09140+236%
119Edmonds, WAWA42,74840+125%
120Puyallup, WAWA42,68240+169%
121Ellensburg, WAWA21,30840+115%
122Tumwater, WAWA28,01040+199%
123East Renton Highlands, WAWA12,58240+218%
124Bellingham, WAWA96,39539+114%
125Blaine, WAWA6,47539+158%
126Longview, WAWA38,36239+142%
127Chehalis, WAWA7,76439+227%
128Rochester, WAWA5,83439+1081%
129Toppenish, WAWA8,63539−40%
130Sultan, WAWA7,23038+295%
131Sunnyside, WAWA16,43037−40%
132Brier, WAWA6,59737+53%
133Richland, WAWA65,25837+79%
134Salmon Creek, WAWA20,01737+199%
135Lake Forest Park, WAWA13,19137+87%
136Maple Valley, WAWA28,48236+327%
137Bonney Lake, WAWA22,13936+297%
138Spokane, WAWA230,78335+94%
139Waller, WAWA7,68335+124%
140Normandy Park, WAWA6,60934+159%
141Birch Bay, WAWA10,83734+81%
142Orting, WAWA8,88434+160%
143Camas, WAWA27,74933+378%
144Prairie Ridge, WAWA12,07433+200%
145Lynden, WAWA16,88132+205%
146Manchester, WAWA5,95632+45%
147Stanwood, WAWA9,42131+220%
148Woods Creek, WAWA6,94331–
149Port Angeles, WAWA20,14631+139%
150Snohomish, WAWA10,71930+317%
151Sequim, WAWA8,21530+236%
152Felida, WAWA10,84130+206%
153Cottage Lake, WAWA22,51830–
154West Richland, WAWA19,25729+193%
155Barberton, WAWA8,66829–
156Duvall, WAWA9,44029+172%
158Bainbridge Island, WAWA24,69128–
159Edgewood, WAWA13,54828–
160Mount Vista, WAWA10,76428–
161Washougal, WAWA18,02828+241%
162Spokane Valley, WAWA108,40527–
163Sudden Valley, WAWA6,08427+198%
164Ocean Shores, WAWA7,89227+182%
165Artondale, WAWA14,07327+156%
167Maplewood, WAWA5,80326–
169Gig Harbor, WAWA12,63026+212%
170Lake Tapps, WAWA12,79826–
171Wollochet, WAWA6,68926–
172Country Homes, WAWA6,19826+132%
173Anacortes, WAWA18,08026+105%
174Enumclaw, WAWA13,17226+145%
175Hobart, WAWA6,55226–
176Lake Shore, WAWA6,97826+79%
177Battle Ground, WAWA23,51325+167%
178North Bend, WAWA8,75824+83%
179Ridgefield, WAWA16,13223+194%
181Buckley, WAWA5,68822+52%
182Colville, WAWA5,11622+62%
183Clarkston, WAWA7,18921+58%
184Maltby, WAWA10,91021–
185Liberty Lake, WAWA14,02920+523%
186Vashon, WAWA9,93420–
187Port Townsend, WAWA10,67820+103%
188Black Diamond, WAWA6,97818+45%
189Deer Park, WAWA5,37018+142%
190Hockinson, WAWA6,15017–
191Mead, WAWA6,89314–
SHOWING 1–192 OF 192

UPDATED 2026-06-08 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS