CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 117 SHOWN OF 117

Most racially diverse, Colorado cities · 2020

Colorado cities ranked by the CensusEasy Diversity Score (0 to 100), the chance two random residents are of a different race or ethnicity (2020 ACS). This list covers the 117 cities in Colorado that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 117 is 51.

Flip the list · Least racially diverse, US cities →
ColoradoAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Most racially diverse by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPDIVERSITY SCOREVS 1990
01Four Square Mile, COCO23,02488–
02Aurora, COCO410,05387+87%
03Stratmoor, COCO5,41280+29%
04Fort Carson, COCO18,01980+15%
05Denver, COCO740,61376+9%
06Fountain, COCO29,45075+34%
07Security-Widefield, COCO37,34574–
08Thornton, COCO147,76674+77%
09Sheridan, COCO5,97274+45%
10Commerce City, COCO72,34573+13%
12Northglenn, COCO38,89373+81%
13Cimarron Hills, COCO19,81773+77%
14Meridian, COCO5,63473–
15Avon, COCO6,18472+45%
16Fort Morgan, COCO11,84172+64%
17Shaw Heights, COCO5,56572–
18Trinidad, COCO8,09170+10%
19Alamosa, COCO9,84970+6%
20Evans, COCO22,50070+39%
21Brighton, COCO45,39570+14%
22La Junta, COCO6,86470+12%
23Pueblo, COCO110,40470+9%
24Greeley, COCO115,07370+54%
25Berkley, COCO10,78967–
26Rifle, COCO10,84467+285%
27Lamar, COCO7,58867+32%
28Brush, COCO5,33766+55%
29Welby, COCO16,19766+23%
30Lochbuie, COCO8,77666+66%
31Air Force Academy, COCO6,72766+67%
32Fort Lupton, COCO10,40265+1%
33Gypsum, COCO9,21265+127%
34Sherrelwood, COCO18,69264+16%
35Dacono, COCO6,84464+78%
36Colorado Springs, COCO494,74364+57%
37Westminster, COCO116,18264+78%
38Federal Heights, COCO14,07563+61%
39Glenwood Springs, COCO10,39563+387%
40Sterling, COCO13,05462+150%
41Edwards, COCO10,78562–
42Silverthorne, COCO5,41861+261%
43Lakewood, COCO156,92761+122%
44Longmont, COCO100,10961+106%
45Cherry Creek, COCO10,72160–
46Cortez, COCO9,12659+35%
47Carbondale, COCO6,76259–
48Pueblo West, COCO35,68158+155%
49Lafayette, COCO30,11657+48%
50Milliken, COCO9,18357−11%
51Delta, COCO9,80256+31%
52Firestone, COCO20,12956+2%
53Superior, COCO13,63756+3%
54Battlement Mesa, COCO5,75556+457%
55Wheat Ridge, COCO32,08155+168%
56Englewood, COCO35,30555+109%
57Clifton, COCO19,51853+137%
58Broomfield, COCO79,17452+153%
59Montrose, COCO21,58351+46%
60Lone Tree, COCO15,27851–
61Craig, COCO8,87450+193%
62Centennial, COCO108,65850–
63Frederick, COCO18,24150+3%
64Durango, COCO19,73350+42%
65Derby, COCO8,45349−12%
66Parker, COCO65,98548+308%
67Boulder, COCO105,68947+97%
68Greenwood, COCO15,32347+238%
69Fort Collins, COCO171,50046+83%
70Dakota Ridge, COCO33,75346–
71Arvada, COCO122,90145+95%
73Highlands Ranch, COCO102,25744+230%
74Grand Junction, COCO71,82744+49%
75Todd Creek, COCO5,37944–
76Littleton, COCO46,24643+152%
77Johnstown, COCO22,43343−13%
78Eaton, COCO5,84842+37%
79Gunnison, COCO6,83642+157%
80Gleneagle, COCO6,44042+154%
81Breckenridge, COCO5,01542+294%
82Ken Caryl, COCO33,23342+113%
83Erie, COCO40,90442−11%
84Castle Rock, COCO83,81542+287%
85Eagle, COCO7,28042+134%
86Fruitvale, COCO8,01941+138%
87Severance, COCO11,84141+63%
88Stonegate, COCO8,90640–
89Estes Park, COCO5,78039+2080%
90Wellington, COCO12,16939+47%
91Fruita, COCO14,00338+11%
92Loveland, COCO81,38738+109%
93Golden, COCO20,39038+78%
94Monument, COCO13,81337+133%
95Roxborough Park, COCO9,08537–
96Columbine, COCO25,47837+149%
97Orchard Mesa, COCO6,94536+100%
98Louisville, COCO20,58136+72%
99Steamboat Springs, COCO13,55736+450%
100Timnath, COCO11,60035+135%
101Mead, COCO7,04235+92%
102Woodmoor, COCO8,93435+557%
103Woodland Park, COCO8,01434+201%
104Aspen, COCO6,48934+105%
105Cañon City, COCO17,03034+44%
106Berthoud, COCO14,08033+95%
107Windsor, COCO43,84033+11%
108Salida, COCO5,98532+9%
109The Pinery, COCO11,87131+99%
110Black Forest, COCO15,73831+230%
111Castle Pines, COCO15,58330–
112Gunbarrel, COCO10,05130+81%
113Applewood, COCO8,35028+83%
114Fairmount, COCO9,90226–
115Cherry Hills, COCO6,38924+226%
116Redlands, COCO8,86823+82%
117Evergreen, COCO8,60217+187%
SHOWING 1–117 OF 117

UPDATED 2026-06-08 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS