CensusEasy
RANKING · 2010 CENSUS · 269 SHOWN OF 269

Most densely populated, New Jersey cities · 2010

New Jersey cities ranked by residents per square mile (2010). This list covers the 269 cities in New Jersey that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 269 is 3,587.

Flip the list · Most sparsely populated, US cities →
New JerseyAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Most densely populated by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPPOPULATION DENSITYVS 2000
01Guttenberg, NJNJ11,91057,907+3%
02Union City, NJNJ66,65651,636−1%
03West New York, NJNJ53,19250,008+9%
04Hoboken, NJNJ59,02740,004+30%
05Cliffside Park, NJNJ26,53924,680+3%
06Passaic, NJNJ71,33722,273+3%
07Paterson, NJNJ161,79317,378−2%
08Jersey City, NJNJ302,01316,789+3%
09Fairview, NJNJ15,50916,392+4%
10East Orange, NJNJ72,15916,362−8%
11Palisades Park, NJNJ20,31715,837+15%
12Garfield, NJNJ33,35314,442+2%
13Fort Lee, NJNJ40,34514,0370%
14Prospect Park, NJNJ6,45012,613+1%
15Edgewater, NJNJ15,49911,857+50%
16Newark, NJNJ323,80811,479+1%
17Wallington, NJNJ12,09211,403−2%
18Asbury Park, NJNJ15,63211,270−5%
19Harrison, NJNJ22,10511,247−6%
20Trenton, NJNJ91,50611,164−1%
21Perth Amboy, NJNJ56,73910,900+7%
22Roselle Park, NJNJ15,60310,8550%
23Bogota, NJNJ9,81610,844−1%
24Bayonne, NJNJ74,74410,827+2%
25Lodi, NJNJ26,18710,623+1%
26New Brunswick, NJNJ57,13310,545+14%
27Hackensack, NJNJ46,38010,262+1%
28Elizabeth, NJNJ141,67510,144+4%
29Keansburg, NJNJ9,8189,426−6%
30Bergenfield, NJNJ28,7549,216+2%
31Dumont, NJNJ18,5018,9680%
32Camden, NJNJ71,4308,672−3%
33Plainfield, NJNJ57,1418,358+4%
34Fords, NJNJ12,7718,040+1%
35Roselle, NJNJ23,2618,002−1%
36East Franklin, NJNJ11,0707,961–
37North Plainfield, NJNJ22,8797,815+4%
38Hasbrouck Heights, NJNJ12,2117,775+2%
39Highland Park, NJNJ15,2597,6780%
40Collingswood, NJNJ14,3867,610−3%
41Lakewood, NJNJ69,5857,601+49%
42Ridgefield Park, NJNJ13,3727,466−1%
43Clifton, NJNJ91,1277,462+7%
44Maywood, NJNJ10,1667,4240%
45Elmwood Park, NJNJ21,5347,341+3%
46Little Ferry, NJNJ11,0997,194−2%
47New Milford, NJNJ17,1337,1580%
48Rahway, NJNJ31,0107,019+3%
49Red Bank, NJNJ12,8966,991+3%
50Haledon, NJNJ9,1256,846+1%
51Wood-Ridge, NJNJ10,3416,8460%
52Dunellen, NJNJ8,3376,805+6%
53Dover, NJNJ18,9196,7850%
54Jamesburg, NJNJ5,8196,706−2%
55Caldwell, NJNJ9,3756,640–
56Garwood, NJNJ5,3906,502+2%
57Rutherford, NJNJ19,1326,4940%
58Morristown, NJNJ20,7506,329−1%
59Fair Lawn, NJNJ37,1286,321+3%
60Bound Brook, NJNJ13,0386,262+2%
61Freehold, NJNJ12,5626,238+10%
62North Arlington, NJNJ16,6016,196+1%
63River Edge, NJNJ12,1596,187+4%
64Long Branch, NJNJ33,3215,995−2%
65Audubon, NJNJ8,8255,951−4%
66Iselin, NJNJ19,5515,931+12%
67Glen Ridge, NJNJ8,2595,904+4%
68Twin Rivers, NJNJ8,3825,8930%
69Leonia, NJNJ9,4415,8680%
70Brookdale, NJNJ9,9605,764–
71South River, NJNJ16,2625,748+4%
72Hawthorne, NJNJ20,1695,663+3%
73South Amboy, NJNJ10,4035,612+9%
74Belmar, NJNJ5,8535,544−4%
75Englewood, NJNJ30,0355,512+4%
76Fanwood, NJNJ8,0355,461+2%
77Ventnor City, NJNJ9,3455,448−18%
78Princeton Meadows, NJNJ15,5615,425+3%
79Point Pleasant, NJNJ19,7125,268−5%
80Keyport, NJNJ7,2355,243−4%
81Carteret, NJNJ25,7815,202+10%
82Somerville, NJNJ14,6655,175−3%
83Franklin Park, NJNJ13,2115,104–
84Woodbury, NJNJ10,1305,037−1%
85Avenel, NJNJ17,1215,000−3%
86Gloucester City, NJNJ11,6434,9490%
87Kingston Estates, NJNJ6,6684,909–
88Upper Montclair, NJNJ12,4574,859–
89Westwood, NJNJ11,3654,829−1%
90Metuchen, NJNJ15,3634,785+6%
91Haddon Heights, NJNJ7,6094,772−1%
92Waldwick, NJNJ10,2524,7040%
93Phillipsburg, NJNJ15,4564,685−1%
94Kearny, NJNJ40,8624,6000%
95Glendora, NJNJ5,4314,567−3%
96Midland Park, NJNJ7,0394,537+3%
97Lindenwold, NJNJ21,9524,514+1%
98Westfield, NJNJ32,5954,509+2%
99Margate City, NJNJ5,1944,487−22%
100Stratford, NJNJ7,2004,484−3%
101Hightstown, NJNJ6,0074,456+5%
102Milltown, NJNJ7,1034,436−2%
103Barrington, NJNJ7,1554,417−1%
104Colonia, NJNJ18,5874,4160%
105Manville, NJNJ10,9324,3810%
106Ridgewood, NJNJ26,5274,3470%
107Ridgefield, NJNJ11,5474,338+2%
108Glen Rock, NJNJ12,2884,2920%
109Manasquan, NJNJ5,9544,273−7%
110Woodbridge, NJNJ20,7564,183+5%
111Cresskill, NJNJ9,2574,152+11%
112Haddonfield, NJNJ12,7404,146−1%
113Runnemede, NJNJ8,4434,129−1%
114Bridgeton, NJNJ28,3074,070+11%
115Pitman, NJNJ8,9614,063−3%
116Woodland Park, NJNJ13,6234,020–
117Palmyra, NJNJ7,6644,001+4%
118Beachwood, NJNJ11,3403,997+6%
119Madison Park, NJNJ9,1243,930+3%
120Middlesex, NJNJ14,7403,909−1%
121Matawan, NJNJ9,7683,888−1%
122Cherry Hill Mall, NJNJ14,5413,886+7%
123Bellmawr, NJNJ11,8743,882+3%
124Pompton Lakes, NJNJ11,2463,842+4%
125Fair Haven, NJNJ6,0963,842+3%
126Echelon, NJNJ13,2843,841+3%
127Chatham, NJNJ10,0273,825+6%
128Linden, NJNJ45,7523,789+3%
129Butler, NJNJ8,1843,706+2%
130Somerdale, NJNJ5,8233,700−1%
131Strathmore, NJNJ6,7083,686+8%
132Kenilworth, NJNJ8,6023,686+3%
133Atlantic City, NJNJ38,7873,676−2%
134Madison, NJNJ16,6073,675−4%
135Mercerville, NJNJ13,5353,587–
136Summit, NJNJ23,3143,580+2%
137Spotswood, NJNJ8,2363,570+5%
138Boonton, NJNJ8,9203,564−2%
139Pleasantville, NJNJ20,8533,539+7%
140Hillsdale, NJNJ10,2143,521+1%
141Pine Lake Park, NJNJ9,7953,509–
142Union Beach, NJNJ5,7083,504−6%
143Somerset, NJNJ22,7203,489−4%
144Country Lake Estates, NJNJ5,0553,462−2%
145Wildwood, NJNJ5,0683,456−2%
146Raritan, NJNJ8,5163,454+9%
147Leisure, NJNJ5,7513,374−1%
148Emerson, NJNJ7,3713,317+3%
149Park Ridge, NJNJ9,5713,316−1%
150Oradell, NJNJ8,2933,309−1%
151New Providence, NJNJ14,0923,300+2%
152Washington, NJNJ7,3263,288−4%
153Burlington, NJNJ10,2433,269+2%
154Paulsboro, NJNJ6,3293,169−1%
155Bradley Gardens, NJNJ14,1653,163–
156Tenafly, NJNJ15,2373,159+5%
157Wharton, NJNJ7,6183,137+4%
158Rockaway, NJNJ6,6313,101−1%
159Marlton, NJNJ10,9223,071−1%
160White Horse, NJNJ10,5073,045+1%
161Old Bridge, NJNJ28,2363,017+4%
162Hamilton Square, NJNJ11,6222,990–
163Dayton, NJNJ7,9522,934+13%
164Ramtown, NJNJ6,2032,884+5%
165Ashland, NJNJ9,3202,856−1%
166West Long Branch, NJNJ8,6252,835−2%
167South Plainfield, NJNJ24,8912,819+7%
168Secaucus, NJNJ22,6402,792+2%
169Beckett, NJNJ5,0172,778+3%
170Ocean Acres, NJNJ19,2042,771+23%
171Yorketown, NJNJ7,2612,737−3%
172Springdale, NJNJ15,1732,714+1%
173Totowa, NJNJ11,1662,701+9%
174Sayreville, NJNJ46,7872,698+6%
175Hackettstown, NJNJ10,1852,692−7%
176Somers Point, NJNJ10,5902,692−7%
177Closter, NJNJ8,6632,6500%
178Clementon, NJNJ5,7442,6410%
179Ramsey, NJNJ14,9252,630+1%
180Pomona, NJNJ7,9952,558+77%
181Harrington Park, NJNJ5,0522,527−2%
182Paramus, NJNJ26,7232,522+2%
183Short Hills, NJNJ14,9232,504–
184Englewood Cliffs, NJNJ5,3842,484−1%
185Kendall Park, NJNJ10,0112,471+4%
186White Meadow Lake, NJNJ8,8422,452−2%
187Greentree, NJNJ11,5372,444−1%
188North Haledon, NJNJ9,0892,430+6%
189Villas, NJNJ9,7352,429+5%
190Northfield, NJNJ8,4962,408+12%
191Beach Haven West, NJNJ5,1202,402−12%
192East Rutherford, NJNJ10,5662,401+2%
193Newton, NJNJ8,4862,380−3%
194Mount Arlington, NJNJ5,9852,358+8%
195West Freehold, NJNJ14,8832,302+9%
196Toms River, NJNJ94,9562,277+3%
197Laurence Harbor, NJNJ6,1912,216+5%
198Salem, NJNJ5,3892,195−12%
199Little Silver, NJNJ6,1242,194−4%
200Eatontown, NJNJ13,6072,176−9%
201Morris Plains, NJNJ6,5862,166+6%
202Holiday City-Berkeley, NJNJ12,9952,151−8%
203Berlin, NJNJ7,6282,111+23%
204Pine Hill, NJNJ10,9092,103−6%
205Allendale, NJNJ7,1162,100−3%
206Williamstown, NJNJ14,7052,098+32%
207Browns Mills, NJNJ9,6722,0890%
208Norwood, NJNJ5,8172,051−1%
209Moorestown-Lenola, NJNJ14,6252,023+3%
210North Caldwell, NJNJ6,8152,015−16%
211Glassboro, NJNJ24,4831,993−3%
212Lake Mohawk, NJNJ9,5081,975+2%
213Montvale, NJNJ10,1131,950+12%
214Forked River, NJNJ5,1961,917+7%
215Robertsville, NJNJ12,0351,914–
216Linwood, NJNJ7,0511,861−1%
217Heathcote, NJNJ7,7171,857+22%
218Crestwood, NJNJ7,8301,850−6%
219Oceanport, NJNJ6,5401,8390%
220Yardville, NJNJ6,3011,764–
221Ramblewood, NJNJ6,6111,742−2%
222Old Tappan, NJNJ6,6861,735+5%
223Ocean City, NJNJ11,1011,733−24%
224Woodcliff Lake, NJNJ6,1931,6970%
225Mountainside, NJNJ7,3461,673+1%
226Budd Lake, NJNJ10,6501,647+11%
227Lincoln Park, NJNJ10,9501,644−4%
228East Freehold, NJNJ5,0961,642−1%
229Roseland, NJNJ6,4171,608+10%
230Florham Park, NJNJ14,4561,599+32%
231Upper Saddle River, NJNJ8,6501,563+6%
232Succasunna, NJNJ9,7991,559–
233Carlstadt, NJNJ6,4101,552+4%
234Absecon, NJNJ9,2091,520+10%
235Oakland, NJNJ12,8371,500+2%
236Golden Triangle, NJNJ5,7651,467+18%
237Brigantine, NJNJ7,6581,449−25%
238Rumson, NJNJ7,1571,4060%
239Hopatcong, NJNJ14,8241,392−5%
240Wanaque, NJNJ11,4181,379+8%
241Finderne, NJNJ6,4891,369–
242Green Knoll, NJNJ6,7891,338–
243Smithville, NJNJ9,5451,305–
244Mystic Island, NJNJ8,2591,227−2%
245Franklin, NJNJ5,0831,158−2%
246Tinton Falls, NJNJ19,5391,156+19%
247Clayton, NJNJ9,0411,156+15%
248Franklin Lakes, NJNJ11,1801,125+2%
249Pennsville, NJNJ12,2331,109+2%
250Lincroft, NJNJ6,9391,099−2%
251Martinsville, NJNJ11,559986–
252Watchung, NJNJ6,583964+3%
253Morganville, NJNJ5,902931−55%
254Vineland, NJNJ62,703888+8%
255Carneys Point, NJNJ8,050881+7%
256Bloomingdale, NJNJ7,853870+1%
257Fort Dix, NJNJ7,984755+3%
258Princeton, NJNJ31,469686−13%
259Millville, NJNJ28,098676+6%
260Franklin Center, NJNJ6,646676–
261Monmouth Junction, NJNJ9,141659+6%
262Cape May Court House, NJNJ5,628617+13%
263Bernardsville, NJNJ7,966600+5%
264Kinnelon, NJNJ10,138568+9%
265Ringwood, NJNJ11,853478−1%
266Mays Landing, NJNJ6,406378−8%
267Hammonton, NJNJ15,060363+17%
268Blackwells Mills, NJNJ10,301105–
269Belle Mead, NJNJ6,39454–
SHOWING 1–269 OF 269

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS